KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Systemlandschaft

English translation: system environment


11:03 Oct 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Systemlandschaft
I was thinking about using "system environment" here, but then began wondering whether that is correct. Is there a concept of "system landscapes" in English? Is there a difference between "landscape" and "environment" in this context?

I searched for "IT landscapes" on UK domains and got 11,900 hits. "System landscapes" only gives 1,250 hits, and they're usually in an SAP context, which makes me wonder whether this is SAP specific. (There's no mention of SAP in my translation text though.)
DE-EN-xl8
English translation:system environment
Explanation:
This is a standard computer term.
Selected response from:

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2system environment
Elvira Schmid
3 +1system landscape (singular)
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system environment


Explanation:
This is a standard computer term.


Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Brandt: Yep, that's it!
2 hrs

agree  itaharold: You are definitely right
18 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
system landscape (singular)


Explanation:
Why not? Try it without "s": > 100.000 Google hits!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: But most of the hits seem to be in an SAP context so I'm wondering whether "landscape" is specific to SAP.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Damian Brandt: Landscape is SAP-specific. The standard term is environment.
2 hrs

agree  Vito Smolej: + in the sense "landscape of systems"
18 hrs