KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

abstrahieren

English translation: to abstract / prescind (take the essence of a body of text)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abstrahieren
English translation:to abstract / prescind (take the essence of a body of text)
Entered by: Gauri Shringarpure

18:05 Nov 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: abstrahieren
I know abstrahieren means abstract. But that won't work here. Any ideas in this context? Would conceptualize work?

TIA

Context: marketing text on services offered by a mobile communications company.

Sentence:

Die unterschiedlichen Bedürfnisse des Einzelnen verlangen dabei massgeschneiderte Lösungen. Wir bieten sie, indem wir *abstrahieren*, komplexe Probleme zerlegen und gemeinsame Nenner erkennen. Von der Industrielösung bis zum Unterhaltungsportal: Wir liefern qualitativ hochstehende und individuell angepasste Lösungen.
SusieZ
United States
abstract / prescind
Explanation:
Hi Suzie,

I'd still go with abstract here - it's the secondary meaning of the word, which means to single out / sort / draw out the core meaning/essence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-09 19:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I see what you mean, Suzie - I often follow the rule, "when in doubt, don't!" :)
Selected response from:

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Gauri! After giving this due thought, I eventually went with a combination of yours and Ken's answer and chose "abstracting the essence"....
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4analyze or conceptualize
Dr. Fred Thomson
3abstract / prescindGauri Shringarpure
3extract the essence (if a case or issue)Ken Cox
3simplifying
Amphyon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simplifying


Explanation:
...why not?

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Archouniani: i like it.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Carmen.

disagree  Gauri Shringarpure: wouldn't necessarily mean abstracting, IMO. It's possible to simplify keeping the current length & to abstract keeping the complexity.Much as it precedes "komplexe Probleme...", it's a standalone phrase and isn't 'simplifying' complex problems, IMO.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extract the essence (if a case or issue)


Explanation:
Not quite the same, but IMO 'abstract' is only used in as a verb in the sense intended here (to arrive at a sort of general principle or the like by abstraction from specific instances) in mathematics and perhaps philosophy.

Of course, you could also paraphrase it as above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-08 20:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*of* a case or issue

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyze or conceptualize


Explanation:
Works for me

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abstract / prescind


Explanation:
Hi Suzie,

I'd still go with abstract here - it's the secondary meaning of the word, which means to single out / sort / draw out the core meaning/essence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-09 19:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I see what you mean, Suzie - I often follow the rule, "when in doubt, don't!" :)

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, Gauri! After giving this due thought, I eventually went with a combination of yours and Ken's answer and chose "abstracting the essence"....
Notes to answerer
Asker: I dunno...somehow I have a rough time with "abstracting" in this case. Sounds a bit weird to me...that's why I'm still considering conceptualizing instead...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: sorry, I overlooked that you had given essentially the same paraprhase -- but IMO 'abstract' is not commonly used as a verb in English
2 hrs
  -> That's alright. Why would you say abstract isn't a common verb? In fact, I suspect abstrahieren here might be taken from the English at another point of time. In any case I agree, if there's a simpler term with the same meaning, it should be used. Thx, K!