KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Dienstkennzahl

English translation: service identification number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstkennzahl
English translation:service identification number
Entered by: John Kinory

23:19 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
German term or phrase: Dienstkennzahl
One of my clients states this is
ISDN called party number

which I tend to agree with.

Another is adamant that it is
Service identification Number.

Any ideas or advice?

Thanks!
John Kinory
service identification number
Explanation:
My GE Data Systems and Communications Dictionary give "service identification for Dienstkennung (ISDN) (Net).
It gives nothing for your word, but I would nevertheless be inclined to use the above.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. It seems that this parameter includes data about the caller + about the service being called.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4service identification number
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Service code
Klaus Herrmann
4Telecommunications Service Provider Codexxxjerryk
4service indicator octet (SIO)Robert Creutz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service indicator octet (SIO)


Explanation:
IF the subject is ISDN SS7 MTP(Signaling System 7, Message Transfer Part.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service identification number


Explanation:
My GE Data Systems and Communications Dictionary give "service identification for Dienstkennung (ISDN) (Net).
It gives nothing for your word, but I would nevertheless be inclined to use the above.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks. It seems that this parameter includes data about the caller + about the service being called.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 hr

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or 'user ID number' also seems to be the context of 'Dienstkennzahl' in the Internet
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telecommunications Service Provider Code


Explanation:
Found on Lycos.


1. INTEREST VERLAG - IN-Dienstkennzahl Fast Forward » - IN-Dienstkennzahl Die vom Dienstanbieter bzw...Verkehrsausscheidungsziffer wird allgemein als zur Dienstkennzahl gehörig betrachtet. Die Dienstkennzahl muss vom Anrufer gewählt...Dienst zu erreichen.
More results from: http://www.interest.de/online/tkglossar/IN_Dienstkennzahl.ht...


xxxjerryk

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service code


Explanation:
So this is what Siemens has to say about Dienstekennzahl: "Die Dienstekennzahl ist eine Ziffernfolge für die Signalisierung. Die Dienstkennzahl ist, wie der Name sagt, abhängig von dem Dienst und unterliegt in ihrer Festlegungen den Bestimmungen des Telekommunikationsgesetzes. Je nach Dienst kann die DKZ aus den Ziffern Ortsnetzkennzahl und der Teilnehmernummer bestehen oder aber zusätzlich, ... [X.25 description omitted]. Beispiele für andere Dienstekennzahlen sind »800« für Sprachmehrwertdienste und »700« für die persönliche Rufnummer."

http://w3.siemens.de/solutionprovider/_online_lexikon/7/f007...

Dienstkennzahl, aka DienstEkennzahl (http://www.interest.de/online/tkglossar/DKZ.html?ID=16885458...

This means your client's suggestion is too limiting. Service Identification Number is tempting, of course, but the problem is that there are no relevant hits from English sites.

Just noticed I'll be too late with my answer. I should spend less time following other interesting links :-)


    Reference: http://www.regtp.de/imperia/md/content/reg_tele/rufnummern/r...
    Reference: http://www.regtp.de/reg_tele/in_05-06-03-12-01_m/02/
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46