KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Der Aufstiegsweg ist mit leichtgängigen Klappe freizugeben, der Kabelweg ist auszusparen

English translation: Another alternative


20:35 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / grill platform around the tip of a mast
German term or phrase: Der Aufstiegsweg ist mit leichtgängigen Klappe freizugeben, der Kabelweg ist auszusparen
· Alle Masten der Höhengruppe 36m und 42 m sind im Bereich von 1 - 2 m unterhalb ihrer Mastspitze mit einem mind. 80 cm breiten umlaufenden Gitterpodest auszurüsten. *Der Aufstiegsweg ist mit einer leichtgängigen Klappe freizugeben, der Kabelweg ist ggf. auszusparen.*

Me:
Clear the climbing path with a smooth-running flap and, where necessary, leave out the cable path.

Dunno what they're saying...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:Another alternative
Explanation:
Sounds like a "crow's-nest" (although they are normally positioned further down the mast) to me, assuming they are ship's masts. A place for a lookout (very high though) or from which to work on the masthead lights or antennas. The "Klappe" might be a sort of trapdoor in the grillwork platform to climb through to get up onto the platform itself. The "Kabelweg", if installed/applicable, could be the cable run/channel/way/duct/conduit leading to the masthead lights or antennas, which would also have to pass through a cutout/opening (Aussparung) in the platform to continue on to the tip of the mast. The positioning of the platform also seems very inexact to me also. "1 – 2 m" below the tip of the mast is a lot of leeway. One meter would mean a technician would always be working in a crouch or kneeling and two meters might mean working on objects over one's head. Another strange fact is that although details like the cable cutout are mentioned, there is no mention of a safety railing (or does the term "Gitterpodest" automatically include a railing?) or eyes to attach safety harness.

I might write something like:

"All masts of the 36 m and 42 m groups are to be equipped with a grillwork platform, 100 to 200 cm below the tip of the mast. The platform is to extend a minimum of 80 cm out from and completely encircle the mast. An easily-operable platform access trapdoor, and if necessary, opening(s) for cable duct(s) are to be provided."

HTH

Dan
Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
All of you contributed to the answer actually so my thanks to all. Points to Mr. MacC for the exhaustive explanation. I survived through 180 pages of this damned manual for installing radio antennas on rooftop sites (which came right after 15K words of an incident report at a nuclear power plant). I probably asked more than 50 questions over the last 10 days and you have all given me your help. Sure beats rummaging through my ref. books!

I now know more about ladders, rails, roofs and fall protection gear than I care to know! If you ever translate anything related to physical safety, contact me and I can send you fabulous reference sites where everything is explained (in English) or maybe I'll post them on this forum...

Here's one very invaluable site about occupational safety:
http://adminet.uchicago.edu/adminfac/safetyoffice/table_of_contents.html

Thank you all.
MM
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6Another alternativeDan McCrosky
4 +3Second part
Trudy Peters
4 +2sentencegangels
5commentKen Cox
4easy-open hatch
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +1The access route is to be opened with an easily operated flap ...Chris Rowson
4Clear the climbing path with a smooth-running flap and, where necessary, spare the cable path.
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clear the climbing path with a smooth-running flap and, where necessary, spare the cable path.


Explanation:
It seems as if you knew


    Ernst 2000+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: aussparen does not mean to spare.
2 hrs
  -> Normally no. Maybe I trust Ernst too much.

neutral  Trudy Peters: Citing Ernst 2000 is also misleading, since the "newest" Ge-En Ernst is from 1989
5 hrs
  -> 'ISBN 3-83097-201-07 Copyright 2000 lexical content by Oscar Brandstetter Verlag' ist meine Quelle.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The access route is to be opened with an easily operated flap ...


Explanation:
and the cable path left free.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s supposed to be easy to get up there, and there are cables runs to be dealt with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 23:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don´t know about flap, there has to be something better for that ... ... ... just it doesn´t occur to me so far.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: with the first part
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Second part


Explanation:
..., the cable path is to be recessed, if necessary.

You're not leaving anything out.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Hawes
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentence


Explanation:
The climbing path should be accessible through an easy- to-open trapdoor (swingdoor), the cable tracks may be recessed, if need be.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: Complete!
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: here I think the 'aussparen' refers to the platform, so 'recessed' is not appropriate; 'clearances are to be provided for the cableways as necessary'
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Another alternative


Explanation:
Sounds like a "crow's-nest" (although they are normally positioned further down the mast) to me, assuming they are ship's masts. A place for a lookout (very high though) or from which to work on the masthead lights or antennas. The "Klappe" might be a sort of trapdoor in the grillwork platform to climb through to get up onto the platform itself. The "Kabelweg", if installed/applicable, could be the cable run/channel/way/duct/conduit leading to the masthead lights or antennas, which would also have to pass through a cutout/opening (Aussparung) in the platform to continue on to the tip of the mast. The positioning of the platform also seems very inexact to me also. "1 – 2 m" below the tip of the mast is a lot of leeway. One meter would mean a technician would always be working in a crouch or kneeling and two meters might mean working on objects over one's head. Another strange fact is that although details like the cable cutout are mentioned, there is no mention of a safety railing (or does the term "Gitterpodest" automatically include a railing?) or eyes to attach safety harness.

I might write something like:

"All masts of the 36 m and 42 m groups are to be equipped with a grillwork platform, 100 to 200 cm below the tip of the mast. The platform is to extend a minimum of 80 cm out from and completely encircle the mast. An easily-operable platform access trapdoor, and if necessary, opening(s) for cable duct(s) are to be provided."

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All of you contributed to the answer actually so my thanks to all. Points to Mr. MacC for the exhaustive explanation. I survived through 180 pages of this damned manual for installing radio antennas on rooftop sites (which came right after 15K words of an incident report at a nuclear power plant). I probably asked more than 50 questions over the last 10 days and you have all given me your help. Sure beats rummaging through my ref. books!

I now know more about ladders, rails, roofs and fall protection gear than I care to know! If you ever translate anything related to physical safety, contact me and I can send you fabulous reference sites where everything is explained (in English) or maybe I'll post them on this forum...

Here's one very invaluable site about occupational safety:
http://adminet.uchicago.edu/adminfac/safetyoffice/table_of_contents.html

Thank you all.
MM

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: perfect!
5 mins

agree  wrtransco
10 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Eckhard Boehle
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  John Jory
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
more on 'aussparen' (my pervious comment may be a bit too brief) -- the cableway /cable path would run on the surface of the tower, and a cutout / recess / clearance (your choice of terms ) must be provided for it in the platform. If you say 'the cableway must be recessed', this means that it must sunk into the surface of whatever it runs along (in this case, the tower), which would be much more complicated (and thus expensive) than just notching out the platform.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy-open hatch


Explanation:
Access (to the platform) is to be provided through an easy-open hatch free of any cables. (IOW, don't run the cables within the cross section of the hatchway.)

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish