KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

handelsplattform

English translation: retailing platform


12:51 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecom
German term or phrase: handelsplattform
relating to establishing a mobile "handelsplattform",
basically a wireless payment method.
georg schreiner
English translation:retailing platform
Explanation:
My gut reaction was "trading platform", but that would normally imply an IT platform used for financial markets trading (such as Xetra, Eurex, etc.)
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4retailing platform
Ralf Lemster
4trading platformjkjones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trading platform


Explanation:
or trading programme. Very literal.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retailing platform


Explanation:
My gut reaction was "trading platform", but that would normally imply an IT platform used for financial markets trading (such as Xetra, Eurex, etc.)

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: not only financial platforms but also wholesale and distriution.
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or retail* platform
23 mins

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: retail platform
8 hrs