KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

whole sentence

English translation: One of the reasons ...


09:50 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / telecom
German term or phrase: whole sentence
"Die Erweiterung auf Folgetechnologien wurde bereits bei der Entwicklung des Projekts berücksichtigt. Eine Grundlage dafür, dass der Fortschritt der Technologie dem User bestmögliche Bedingungen schafft."

its the second sentence that gives me trouble, i cant quite understand the conection to the previous sentence, in particular, what "grundlage" refers to.
georg schreiner
English translation:One of the reasons ...
Explanation:
This is one of the reasons why progress in technology provides the best possible conditions for the user.

This is just one reason why ...

A freeish translation, but I think it works ... difficult to know how to attack the whole sentence without broader context.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THank you, both very helpful!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"basis" oder "prerequisite" für GrundlageChristian Hollenberg, MBA (Univ. of Wales)
2One of the reasons ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"basis" oder "prerequisite" für Grundlage


Explanation:
Grundlage ist hier als "Voraussetzung" bzw. "Basis" zu verstehen, i.Sinne eine Voraussetzung dafür, dass...

Christian Hollenberg, MBA (Univ. of Wales)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: this is a common construction in formal oral expression (eg a lecture) that has crept into writing. It is equivalent to 'Das ist eine Grundlage dafür...' or 'Dabei is eine Grundlage dafür gegeben, daß...'.
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: second sentence could start with "This is just one prerequisite/precondition to..."
52 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
One of the reasons ...


Explanation:
This is one of the reasons why progress in technology provides the best possible conditions for the user.

This is just one reason why ...

A freeish translation, but I think it works ... difficult to know how to attack the whole sentence without broader context.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
THank you, both very helpful!