KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Verrechnung (Whole Sentence)

English translation: If costs can be offset, customers are exempted...


08:18 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / telecom
German term or phrase: Verrechnung (Whole Sentence)
"Die Kostenbefreiung erfolgt Falle der Verrechnung durch eine Gutschrift auf einer der nächsten Rechnungen."

I'm not entirely sure what verrechnung refers to in this sentence, there is no further context. it is in regard to telephone billing.
georg schreiner
English translation:If costs can be offset, customers are exempted...
Explanation:

....by way of a credit note which can be used to pay one of the subsequent invoices.

there's an im missing in your sentence before Falle. The Verrechnung refers to offsetting the costs for which the customer has been exempted against one of the subsequent invoices.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you - you are right about the missing "im", my apologies. good answers all around!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4credit
Astrid Cruse
4Verrechnung = clearingAutobusek
4See suggested translation:Beate Lutzebaeck
4If costs can be offset, customers are exempted...
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If costs can be offset, customers are exempted...


Explanation:

....by way of a credit note which can be used to pay one of the subsequent invoices.

there's an im missing in your sentence before Falle. The Verrechnung refers to offsetting the costs for which the customer has been exempted against one of the subsequent invoices.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you - you are right about the missing "im", my apologies. good answers all around!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See suggested translation:


Explanation:
In cases of set-off, the exemption from cost will be effected by a credit against one of the next invoices.

My translation is based on the assumption that your sentence should read "im Falle". I understand this sentence to mean that if and when an exemption from cost (i.e. payment) will take place, this will be carried out in the form of a set-off (i.e. amounts to be paid and to be received are offset against each other). In turn, this set-off will be carried out in the form of a credit against a future bill.


    Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verrechnung = clearing


Explanation:
i.e. Verrechnung des Rechnungseingangs=
clearing invoice received

Source : Leo Wörterbuch

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit


Explanation:
Sinn macht der Satz eigentlich nur so:

"Im Falle der Kostenbefreiung erfolgt die Verrechnung durch eine Gutschrift auf einer der nächsten Rechnungen"

i.e. "In the event of exemption from costs such costs will be credited on one of the following invoices"

Ich würde diese Übersetzung mit einer entsprechenden Anmerkung des Übersetzes verwenden. [Anm.d.Ü.: Bitte Ausgangstext prüfen ...]


    my best guess
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German