KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Beteiligungsrelevante Sachverhalte

English translation: facts/information relevant


08:43 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsrelevante Sachverhalte
Social partner management presentation for Deutsche Post
xxxstrawb
English translation:facts/information relevant
Explanation:
in terms of company/corporate ownership structure

or: in terms of (corporate) shareholding structure

if it's about Beteiligungs/Eigentumsverhältnisse des Unternehmens

This could be it *but* (and this is a big BUT) it depends on your context whether you'd rather use something along the lines of:

in terms of employer-employee co-determination

or

in terms of employee participation in decision-making (process(es))

(in the sense of Mitbestimmung or Mitarbeiterbeteiligung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second option seems more likely in view of your \"social partner\" context.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Lots of helpful information taking into account different contexts - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1facts/information relevant
Steffen Walter
4facts relevant to the investment
Alison Schwitzgebel
3relevant factsjkjones


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relevant facts


Explanation:
could be this simple, but needs more context

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facts relevant to the investment


Explanation:
or facts relevant to the equity participation.....

more context would be helpful.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facts/information relevant


Explanation:
in terms of company/corporate ownership structure

or: in terms of (corporate) shareholding structure

if it's about Beteiligungs/Eigentumsverhältnisse des Unternehmens

This could be it *but* (and this is a big BUT) it depends on your context whether you'd rather use something along the lines of:

in terms of employer-employee co-determination

or

in terms of employee participation in decision-making (process(es))

(in the sense of Mitbestimmung or Mitarbeiterbeteiligung)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 10:12:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second option seems more likely in view of your \"social partner\" context.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Lots of helpful information taking into account different contexts - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 day11 hrs