KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Störungen größerer Wirkbreite

English translation: service interruptions in a wider area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Störungen größerer Wirkbreite
English translation:service interruptions in a wider area
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:47 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
German term or phrase: Störungen größerer Wirkbreite
Mandatory price information for a telephone company
xxxstrawb
service interruptions in a wider area
Explanation:
Störung = interruption of telephone service
Wirkbreite = affecting a wide area

Telephone Service Interruptions Reporting Requirements for ...
... During construction season and inclement weather conditions, telecommunications
companies often experience an increase in telephone service interruptions. ...
psc.wi.gov/telecom/newsinfo/srvinter.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5service interruptions in a wider area
Alexander Schleber
4 +1(functional) disruptions/disturbances/irregularities with a wider-scale effect
Steffen Walter
4Faults/Problems affecting /which affect a wider area/more customers
Mary Worby
4Faults with a widespread effect
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faults with a widespread effect


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(functional) disruptions/disturbances/irregularities with a wider-scale effect


Explanation:
my first stab at it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:04:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Breakdowns\", \"failures\" or \"malfunctions\" could also be used for \"Störungen\" (the preceding \"functional\" would have to be omitted in the latter case).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 09:08:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To cut it short, you could use \"wide(r)-scale disruptions/failures\", which would imply the \"effect\" bit. Or replace \"scale\" with \"area\" (thanks, Alexander ;-)).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: widescale ... or not
4 mins
  -> Danke, aber ich werde nicht ganz schlau aus Deinem Kommentar ;-?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service interruptions in a wider area


Explanation:
Störung = interruption of telephone service
Wirkbreite = affecting a wide area

Telephone Service Interruptions Reporting Requirements for ...
... During construction season and inclement weather conditions, telecommunications
companies often experience an increase in telephone service interruptions. ...
psc.wi.gov/telecom/newsinfo/srvinter.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks again!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Faults/Problems affecting /which affect a wider area/more customers


Explanation:
A couple more alternatives.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28