KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Bänder

English translation: (data) tapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bänder
English translation:(data) tapes
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:22 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Postal service
German term or phrase: Bänder
Leistungsübergabepunkt (LÜP)
-Eingang der Personalisierungsaufträge beim Auftragnehmer
-Posteingang bei Zusendung über die Deutsche Post AG
-Faxgerät der Kartenproduktion bei Übermittlung mittels Telekopie
-Eingang von Bändern in der Poststelle des Auftragnehmers
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Receipt of (data) tapes at customer's mail room (mailroom)
Explanation:
In the context given, it would be difficult to imagine any other kind of "Bänder".
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for all your help. I wish I could split the points as it seems you both got the same answer at the same time. Unfortunately, that is not possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Receipt of (data) tapes at customer's mail room (mailroom)
SinnerAtta
4(data) tapesTDfreelance


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bändern
Receipt of (data) tapes at customer's mail room (mailroom)


Explanation:
In the context given, it would be difficult to imagine any other kind of "Bänder".

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for all your help. I wish I could split the points as it seems you both got the same answer at the same time. Unfortunately, that is not possible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria
42 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
59 mins

agree  Uta Kappler
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: this interpretation makes the most sense to me too!
17 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bändern
(data) tapes


Explanation:
It refers to the point in time when service is transferred by various means to the postal service. Baender in this context are data tapes.

The whole sentence translates to:
The receipt of tapes (data tapes) at the post office of the contractor. (person or company receiving the tapes to perform services)

TDfreelance
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4