KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

abstrahlungssicher

English translation: eavesdropping-proof


08:09 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Radio technology
German term or phrase: abstrahlungssicher
This has been asked for German to Italian:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/materials_plasti... but since that is the only occurence of the word found by Google I suspect it is actually normally called something else in German and guess it is along the lines of "protected against radio/RF/electromagnetic emissions" or "has electromagnetic/emmission protection".
David Williams
Germany
English translation:eavesdropping-proof
Explanation:
see, for example:
http://www.comex.se/eng/aboutus_compinfo.htm
or
http://www.neutronexpress.com/prod.cfm/251011/GN_NETCOM/GN_E...
Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-04-23 11:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, definitely an improvement but perhaps w/o "stray" if source text encompasses all emissions. But, if system's function is to emit radio signals in normal operation that "stray" would be A1. Good luck.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Danke schön!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(compromising) emanation secureErika Berrai-Flynn
3eavesdropping-proofxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eavesdropping-proof


Explanation:
see, for example:
http://www.comex.se/eng/aboutus_compinfo.htm
or
http://www.neutronexpress.com/prod.cfm/251011/GN_NETCOM/GN_E...
Regards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-04-23 11:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, definitely an improvement but perhaps w/o "stray" if source text encompasses all emissions. But, if system's function is to emit radio signals in normal operation that "stray" would be A1. Good luck.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke schön!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Would you agree with "The telecommunications system is shielded to control stray emissions and thus ensure IT security" or something along those lines?

Asker: Yes, I got the "stray" from various refs., e.g. http://www.fas.org/irp/program/security/tempest.htm, although admittedly, more refer to "signal emissions" than to "stray emissions"


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(compromising) emanation secure


Explanation:
Es sollte die kompromittierende Abstrahlung (auch kompromittierende Emission, seltener bloßstellende Abstrahlung) gemeint sein, welche die (in der Regel elektromagnetische) Emission technischer Geräte, die Rückschlüsse auf in den Geräten verarbeitete Daten zulässt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-04-24 09:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ist beides ok. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TEMPEST

Example sentence(s):
  • For over twenty years API has been endorsed by NSA to design, build and test TEMPEST equipment. API offers emanation secure versions of current business class computing devices.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but a quick Google returns one lone result for TEMPEST "emanation secure " and at least 6 for TEMPEST "emission secure "