KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Nachsteuerung

English translation: adjustment


11:41 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
German term or phrase: Nachsteuerung
Comes after "securing transmission quality by automatic signal monitoring and ...." in a radio outside broadcast presentation
xxxH
English translation:adjustment
Explanation:
would be my take on that
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4adjustment
Kathi Stock
3fine-tuning control
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
3automatic control
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment


Explanation:
would be my take on that

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
automatic control


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine-tuning control


Explanation:
or have I gone too far:-))

yes there is no fine-tuning mentioned but perhaps...

Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish