KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Technologiebausteine

English translation: technological elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technologiebausteine
English translation:technological elements
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

12:15 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Technologiebausteine
A1 ist ein großer Östereichischer Mobilfunkunternehmen. SIe veranstalten eine Art Workshop für Experten, bei dem diese Prototypen für Mobilanwendungen erstellen. Aus der Eröffnungsrede:
Unter dem Motto „Open Communication by Open Standards“ werden hier im Rahmen dieser Veranstaltung lauffähige Anwendungen geschaffen, die Mobilfunk und Internetkommunikation zusammenführen und dafür die Technologiebausteine von A1 verwenden.
Mehr Kontext gibt es leider nicht. Ich fand bisher "technology modules", bin mir aber nicht sicher, ob das der gängige Begriff ist.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
technological elements
Explanation:
**technological elements** are best thought of as machine
components or simple tools; technological ensembles are vast
installations consisting of a variety of machines, devices,
and engines, e.g. factories or laboratories.
http://tinyurl.com/5tmkv3



**Technologiebausteine** fuer ein zuverlaessigkeitsorientiertes und wissenbasiertes Instandhaltungsmanagement im OEPNV
**Technological Elements** for a Reliability-Orientated and Knowledge-Based Maintenance Management in Local Public Transport
http://tinyurl.com/55hn9j



It is suggested that a corporate GIS is multi-element and modular in nature. It comprises four **technological elements** (data, standards, information technology and people with expertise) and an organisational setting.
http://www.sli.unimelb.edu.au/research/publications/IPW/DGIS...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6technology building blocks
Priya Dubey Sah
3 +2(integrating) two elements of A1 technologyGeorginaW
3 +1technology componentsShane London
3technological elementscasper
4 -1the technology fundaments
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the technology fundaments


Explanation:
That is how I explain it...

Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Der Auftraggeber hat den BEgriff präzisiert: Mit Technologiebausteinen sind einfach zwei Elemente gemeint - also zwei technische Elemente die ineinander spielen. Quasi ein Handy und ein GPS-Teil ergeben mobile Navigation... Einfach zwei Faktoren werden eins.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Doesn't sound like English.
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technology components


Explanation:
or 'components of technology' sounds natural to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-27 13:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of google hits for 'technology components' along with 'Bausteine'. Unfortunately, nothing along with 'Technologiebausteine'

Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Der Auftraggeber hat den BEgriff präzisiert: Mit Technologiebausteinen sind einfach zwei Elemente gemeint - also zwei technische Elemente die ineinander spielen. Quasi ein Handy und ein GPS-Teil ergeben mobile Navigation... Einfach zwei Faktoren werden eins.

Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technological elements


Explanation:
**technological elements** are best thought of as machine
components or simple tools; technological ensembles are vast
installations consisting of a variety of machines, devices,
and engines, e.g. factories or laboratories.
http://tinyurl.com/5tmkv3



**Technologiebausteine** fuer ein zuverlaessigkeitsorientiertes und wissenbasiertes Instandhaltungsmanagement im OEPNV
**Technological Elements** for a Reliability-Orientated and Knowledge-Based Maintenance Management in Local Public Transport
http://tinyurl.com/55hn9j



It is suggested that a corporate GIS is multi-element and modular in nature. It comprises four **technological elements** (data, standards, information technology and people with expertise) and an organisational setting.
http://www.sli.unimelb.edu.au/research/publications/IPW/DGIS...


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Der Auftraggeber hat den BEgriff präzisiert: Mit Technologiebausteinen sind einfach zwei Elemente gemeint - also zwei technische Elemente die ineinander spielen. Quasi ein Handy und ein GPS-Teil ergeben mobile Navigation... Einfach zwei Faktoren werden eins.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
technology building blocks


Explanation:
Read the last para on this link

http://www.a1innovations.at/en/static/innovation_at_a1

Although it does not specify what kind of building blocks are being talked about, this substantiates my belief that 'building blocks' would be more apt here.

Priya Dubey Sah
India
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, or technological building block.
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  NO-EN-DE: technological
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kay Barbara
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  gangels
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(integrating) two elements of A1 technology


Explanation:
In view of your note Eszter, this is my attempt.
The (eggheads) are going to put together viable applications combining mobile telephony and internet communication, integrating etc etc

GeorginaW
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs