KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

das führende System

English translation: master system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:führendes System
English translation:master system
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:26 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / BlackBerry sync
German term or phrase: das führende System
Hi folks.
Doing a job about synching the data between a handheld and a mainframe (or whatever they are called). Here is the sentence:
Exchange ist das führende System bei Termine und Aufgaben, XXX ist das führende System bei Adressen.

where XXX is the name of another program. Exchange is on the big computer, XXX is on the handheld.

Later, we have: {depending on what you have selected as the data source}
Termine und Aufgaben von Microsoft Outlook werden nach XXX abgeglichen.

And then:

Adressen von XXX werden nach Exchange abgeglichen.

'leading' just does not seem to fit here. It seems to me that it should be something more like "master" or "controlling" but I am not sure.

Anybody out there who can shed some light on this?

All contributions gratefully accepted.
jccantrell
United States
master system
Explanation:
One option, although it is apparently used most often in multi-system database system applications and patent documents. There may be another term that is more appropriate to this particular context (and audience).

A master/slave relationship is a very common concept in IT.
In a master/slave relationship, the master system is in control and dictates what the slave does, and it is usually the only system that is allowed to (formally) initiate transactions.

The situation here probably does not go as far as a full, formal master/slave relationship. I understand it as meaning which system is regarded as the source of current master data used to update the other system so that they are synchronised (which effectively that means they hold the same data). It may also be the system that initiates and controls the transactions.

sample ref:

Data Synchronization

How does the ParAccel database have the data necessary to satisfy the queries it intercepts, you ask? Triggers in the master database, at present. (Log shipping coming in the future.) The triggers record changes in an audit table, and the ParAccel system periodically polls for the master system for those records.

This means, of course, that there's an inherent delay between when data in the master system changes and when it is available in the ParAccel system. The polling interval is configurable though, so you can control this delay. Setting it lower than a couple seconds will probably create overhead problems though, so I question whether up-to-the-second synchronization is really feasible. While I seriously doubt that this delay would be an issue for most systems it's something that must be considered nonetheless.
www.fulltablescan.com/index.php?/categories/12-ParAccel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 20:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: *which effectively means that they hold...*
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers and those commenting. "leading" just did not make sense here, it was more "which system TAKES the lead in keeping books on the changes" and so I went with master system.
Note to the client for sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3master systemKen Cox
5the leading system
Harvey Utech


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the leading system


Explanation:
Sounds like the source text is talking about Microsoft Exchange.

Harvey Utech
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: that's a very high CL for an answer that makes no attempt to address the asker's concern that "'leading' just does not seem to fit here ".
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
master system


Explanation:
One option, although it is apparently used most often in multi-system database system applications and patent documents. There may be another term that is more appropriate to this particular context (and audience).

A master/slave relationship is a very common concept in IT.
In a master/slave relationship, the master system is in control and dictates what the slave does, and it is usually the only system that is allowed to (formally) initiate transactions.

The situation here probably does not go as far as a full, formal master/slave relationship. I understand it as meaning which system is regarded as the source of current master data used to update the other system so that they are synchronised (which effectively that means they hold the same data). It may also be the system that initiates and controls the transactions.

sample ref:

Data Synchronization

How does the ParAccel database have the data necessary to satisfy the queries it intercepts, you ask? Triggers in the master database, at present. (Log shipping coming in the future.) The triggers record changes in an audit table, and the ParAccel system periodically polls for the master system for those records.

This means, of course, that there's an inherent delay between when data in the master system changes and when it is available in the ParAccel system. The polling interval is configurable though, so you can control this delay. Setting it lower than a couple seconds will probably create overhead problems though, so I question whether up-to-the-second synchronization is really feasible. While I seriously doubt that this delay would be an issue for most systems it's something that must be considered nonetheless.
www.fulltablescan.com/index.php?/categories/12-ParAccel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 20:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: *which effectively means that they hold...*

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers and those commenting. "leading" just did not make sense here, it was more "which system TAKES the lead in keeping books on the changes" and so I went with master system.
Note to the client for sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashima
24 mins

agree  Richard Stephen
9 hrs

agree  Bernd Runge
11 hrs