KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

aufwandsoptimiert

English translation: less-complex, simplified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufwandsoptimiert
English translation:less-complex, simplified
Entered by: jccantrell

03:29 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: aufwandsoptimiert
Hi folks.

Doing a patent for wireless audio transmission system. Then comes this word. It does not appear to be 'optimized for cost' but if you have info to the contrary, I'd love to hear it.

The sentence, such as it is:
Figur 3 zeigt ein Blockdiagramm eines aufwandsoptimierten Quadraturdemodulators.

The picture shows two mixers, a phase shifter and two low pass filters connected into a circuit yielding the I and Q components of the signal, if that is any help.

So, what's your guess?

Thanks.
jccantrell
United States
simplified
Explanation:
IMO the translation depends on whether 'Aufwand' should be understood in a business sense or a technical sense. In the latter case, I suggest the above translation.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This is the one I chose to use, actually SusieZ's suggestion because of how it fit with the drawings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cost-optimal
Evan Wilson
3 +1simplifiedKen Cox
3input optimizedxxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost-optimal


Explanation:
"cost-optimal" or "cost-optimized"

Example sentence(s):
  • The resulting audio frequency ripple control transmitter is cost-optimal and...

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1999012258
Evan Wilson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I'm a bit puzzled as to how you can be so convinced this is right when the asker specifically says he doesn't think this is the meaning
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simplified


Explanation:
IMO the translation depends on whether 'Aufwand' should be understood in a business sense or a technical sense. In the latter case, I suggest the above translation.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. This is the one I chose to use, actually SusieZ's suggestion because of how it fit with the drawings.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: yes, or "less complex"
2 days7 hrs
  -> IMO 'with minimal complexity' would work -- 'optimiert' is often used in the sense of minimised

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
input optimized


Explanation:
or
optimized for input
or
optimized for power input

xxxPeter Manda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman