KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

TAE-Buchse F

English translation: TAE telephone socket


15:06 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: TAE-Buchse F
This is for a specification document for telecommunications and electrical installation.

The F. is what is bugging me the most.

Here is what I have

"Additional direct WAN connection to TAE jack PIN assignment"

The text:

4.4 Physikalischer Anschluss
CPE:
• 230V(AC)-Anschluss für den Betrieb in Deutschland
• WAN-Anschluss zum Anschluss an Splitter über Kabel gemäss [18] mit RJ45-Stecker. Pinbelegung:
o 4: a-Ader
o 5: b-Ader
• Zusätzlich WAN-Anschluss direkt an TAE-Buchse F. Pinbelegung:
o 1: a-Ader
o 2: b-Ader
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:TAE telephone socket
Explanation:
TAE is often translated as "telecommunications connection unit."

"TAE (Telekommunikations-Anschluss-Einheit) is the German standard for telephone plugs and sockets.

The standard covers two TAE types: F ("Fernsprechgerät": for telephones) and N ("Nebengerät" or "Nichtfernsprechgerät": for other devices such as answering machines and modems). U coded sockets and plugs are universal connectors that are suitable for both device types."

See http://wapedia.mobi/en/TAE_connector
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3TAE telephone socket
Derek Gill Franßen
3TAE-type telephone jack (F)
Bernd Runge
3TAE socket (female) or TAE socket 'F'Ken Cox


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TAE-Buchse F.
TAE socket (female) or TAE socket 'F'


Explanation:

F = 'female' if the specs were originally written in English and the translator didn't understand what 'F' stands for or ignored it. Otherwise, it could be a reference to a callout label on a drawing)

Especially in US English, 'pin' is used as a synonym for 'contact of a connector', so you will often see 'male pins' and 'female pins'.

From what I see, 'TAE' is the German designation of a connector for an analogue telephone device (handset, fax machine, answering machine, etc.).

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TAE-Buchse F.
TAE telephone socket


Explanation:
TAE is often translated as "telecommunications connection unit."

"TAE (Telekommunikations-Anschluss-Einheit) is the German standard for telephone plugs and sockets.

The standard covers two TAE types: F ("Fernsprechgerät": for telephones) and N ("Nebengerät" or "Nichtfernsprechgerät": for other devices such as answering machines and modems). U coded sockets and plugs are universal connectors that are suitable for both device types."

See http://wapedia.mobi/en/TAE_connector

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great! Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Good sleuthing (or do you learn this in law school?)
1 hr
  -> I'd say it was luck this time, if I had to be completely honest. Thanks, Ken! ;)

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telekommunikations-Anschluss-Ei...
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erika. :)

agree  Stephen Sadie: perfect and greetings..long time no see
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen, and greetings back to you. Yes, it has been a while--I have been really busy at work, but enjoy participating here when I get the chance. =)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TAE-Buchse F.
TAE-type telephone jack (F)


Explanation:
oder TAE F-plug
oder TAE F-jack

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24