KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Analoganschluss

English translation: analogue line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Analoganschluss
English translation:analogue line
Entered by: OlafK

02:54 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
German term or phrase: Analoganschluss
kein direkter Kontext, aber es geht um Telefonanschlüsse
OlafK
United Kingdom
analog line
Explanation:
Brinkmann, GE WB der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Fred and everybody else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9analog line
Dr. Fred Thomson
4analog portMarta Swymelar-Vanech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
analog line


Explanation:
Brinkmann, GE WB der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Fred and everybody else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, as opposed to DSL "digital subscriber line"
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  Mastertran
48 mins

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
4 hrs

agree  schnuppe
5 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: analogue in BE
7 hrs

agree  Hermann
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analog port


Explanation:
If it relates to old analog telephones, this would be my best bet. Ref: Woerterbuch der Datentechnik, Brinkmann / Schmidt.


    Reference: http://www.emacs.com/4_telecom/2_product/isdn_moden/isdn_ta....
Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States