KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

sicherungsverfahren und quittungsprotokolle

English translation: safety procedures and receipt protocols


20:59 Mar 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Kommunikationsnetze
German term or phrase: sicherungsverfahren und quittungsprotokolle
Hi,

Es geht um Kommunikationsnetze und zwar um die Protokolle des ISO-OSI Modells(v.24, x.24, x.25 etc). "Sicherungsverfahren und Quittierungsprotokolle" ist eine Überschrift, wie könnte man diese übersetzen?

Danke für eure Hilfe :)

Vampyre
Vampyre
English translation:safety procedures and receipt protocols
Explanation:
see also http://www.wi.fh-flensburg.de/tue/Gastdozenten/Uhl.htm
Google translation: Safeguarding method
and receipt minutes
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2safety procedures and receipt protocolsxxxRNolder
5safety procedures and acknowledgement of performance protocolsIngrid Blank
4error control and acknowledgment protocols
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety procedures and receipt protocols


Explanation:
see also http://www.wi.fh-flensburg.de/tue/Gastdozenten/Uhl.htm
Google translation: Safeguarding method
and receipt minutes

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: safety procedures and acknowledge protocols
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Narasimhan

agree  xxxBrandis
4 days
  -> Thanks S.R. Bandi

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety procedures and acknowledgement of performance protocols


Explanation:
according to Schäfer:
Quittung = acknowledgement of performance, § 368 BGB

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
error control and acknowledgment protocols


Explanation:
ISO-OSI Level 2 (Data Link/Sicherungs-Schicht) terminology

[PDF] WS 2002/2003 PS Datenübertragung und Rechnernetze Zusammenfassung ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... 2) Welche Sicherungsverfahren (error control) kennen ... es möglich, Fehlererkennung
(error detection ) durchzuführen und ... den Sendevorgang (collision detection). ...
student.cosy.sbg.ac.at/~fauern/duern/ PS%20duern%20Zusammenfassung.pdf


Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish