KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

benutzerseitige Breitbandkabelverstärkerstellen

English translation: broadband cable amplifiers at the users' end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:benutzerseitige Breitbandkabelverstärkerstellen
English translation:broadband cable amplifiers at the users' end
Entered by: Naresh Advani

23:34 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: benutzerseitige Breitbandkabelverstärkerstellen
"die Anschlußbereiche sind durch den Versorgungsbereich zum Änderungsstichtag bestehender, benutzerseitiger Breitbandkabelverstärkerstellen definiert"
bap
broadband cable amplifiers at the users' end (or available with the users)
Explanation:
Google does not come up with any hits on broadband cable amplifier station (or for that matter node, location, hub, ... etc.). Howeever, there are a number of hits for broadband cable amplifiers. It is implied that these amplifiers are possibly available with the end users themselves.
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Broad-band cable amplifier stationroak
4 +1user-side broadband cable repeaters
Edward L. Crosby III
5broadband cable amplifiers at the users' end (or available with the users)Naresh Advani
3user terminal broadband line drivers
Textklick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benutzerseitige Breitbandkabelverstärkerstellen
Broad-band cable amplifier station


Explanation:
I guess thats what is desired! ! !

Dictionary references: Brinkmann!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-04-05 00:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can put it as \"user-defined\" and ignore the definieren at the end of the sentence!
That is \"user-defined broad-band......\"
Does that prove useful?


roak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: Broadband cable amplifiers
11 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock: aber nicht user-defined..sondern beim Benutzer
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benutzerseitige Breitbandkabelverstärkerstellen
broadband cable amplifiers at the users' end (or available with the users)


Explanation:
Google does not come up with any hits on broadband cable amplifier station (or for that matter node, location, hub, ... etc.). Howeever, there are a number of hits for broadband cable amplifiers. It is implied that these amplifiers are possibly available with the end users themselves.

Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benutzerseitige Breitbandkabelverstärkerstellen
user terminal broadband line drivers


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Elektrotech)(Broadband) line driver:

I'm sure it's not "defined by the user" - what they mean is an existing user installation

See also the URL

HTH


    Reference: http://www.analog.com/Analog_Root/sitePage/mainSectionConten...
Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
user-side broadband cable repeaters


Explanation:
is how I read it.

Broadband consists of a network side and a user side, and the repeaters are amplifiers which allow signals to travel beyond the normal cable length limitations.

(see www.frick-cpa.com/netess/Net_AdvHardware.asp and www.valiantcom.com/VCL_Brochures_PDF.htm)

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Newberry: Like your's best!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks much, Gordsett.