KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

nicht umgehbar

English translation: temper-proof


08:05 Apr 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / unavoidable? Surely not !?!
German term or phrase: nicht umgehbar
Die gemeinsam von Cobion und Datapol entwickelten OrangeBox Web Home Edition bietet erstmals einen nicht umgehbaren Softwareschutz, mit dem der Internetzugang am PC altersgerecht gesteuert werden kann.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
English translation:temper-proof
Explanation:
just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-04-06 09:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silly me ..
it\'s \"tamper-proof\" ...
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
...an idea that I liked! I went for this over "uncircumventable" because it seemd to sum it up nicely...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secure
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1that cannot be circumvented
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3 +1temper-proof
neilgouw
4cannot be gone aroundWenjer Leuschel
4unbreakablevhz
4totally secure
Textklick
3uncircumventable
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secure


Explanation:
nicht umgehbar = kann nicht umgangen werden, so IMO 'secure' should cover it

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that cannot be circumvented


Explanation:
Vircumvent ist das Wort. Man kommt um den Schutz nicht herum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-06 08:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vircumvent? Did I write that? C! C! Circumvent.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: another possibility: which cannot be bypassed
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
totally secure


Explanation:
I think this is parental protection for kids Internet access. Means it it cannot be hacked or cracked

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unbreakable


Explanation:
protection for SW

vhz

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temper-proof


Explanation:
just another idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-04-06 09:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

silly me ..
it\'s \"tamper-proof\" ...

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
...an idea that I liked! I went for this over "uncircumventable" because it seemd to sum it up nicely...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: tamper-proof no?
2 mins
  -> you're absolutely right! :)

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cannot be gone around


Explanation:
Well, the software protection cannot be gone around.
Die Formulierung kann sicherlich eleganter werden.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uncircumventable


Explanation:
Although there seem to be different opinions as to the spelling, this version gets the most googles ( albeit a somewhat paltry 209)

3 Generations of Security Technology • 1st: uncircumventable protection • 2nd:
intrusion detection and manual response • 3rd: automated adaptation



    darpa.srs.com/ato/files/Webber BBN.pdf
Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English