KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

belegt

English translation: uses frequencies up to 455 MHz, frequencies up to 455 MHz are used


11:34 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: belegt
Context:
Das Kabelnetz ist bis 455 MHz belegt.

I can't find a translation for this which fits hence attempted translation: "The cable network is occupied up to 455 MHz."

Is there something better for this (I also considered "assigned" but that doesn't seem to fit either)
kenbe
English translation:uses frequencies up to 455 MHz, frequencies up to 455 MHz are used
Explanation:
Thanks for the additional input. I think 'to use' is good candidate in your case. My first impression was that belegt was to say 'no more available frequencies', but that's not the point.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I also had the same initial dilemma as you but I agree - I think the author just means "used" here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uses frequencies up to 455 MHz, frequencies up to 455 MHz are used
Klaus Herrmann
4Yes, already assigned.Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, already assigned.


Explanation:
Yes, the cable network is up to 455 MHz already assigned.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks for your input! Please see my note

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: I think you irritation stems from the fact that "belegt/Belegung" can have a long list of valid translations. For another example, look at:http://www.proz.com/kudoz/746104. You can argue that classification is not Belegung, but it's a perfect fit.
20 hrs
  -> Danke. Hier ist das Kabelnetz aber mit 67 Kanälen bis 455 MHz belegt. Wenn es nicht der Fall wäre, würde ich nicht das Wort als "assigned" verstehen. Man kann im Netz ja auch eine Bandbreite für 125 Kanäle haben und nur 67 Kanäle verstreut belegen!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your input! Please see my note

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uses frequencies up to 455 MHz, frequencies up to 455 MHz are used


Explanation:
Thanks for the additional input. I think 'to use' is good candidate in your case. My first impression was that belegt was to say 'no more available frequencies', but that's not the point.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks, I also had the same initial dilemma as you but I agree - I think the author just means "used" here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro: Uses frequencies of up to 455 MHZ
10 mins

agree  Christopher Schmidt
12 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
34 mins