KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Verbindungsaufbau

English translation: while connecting


11:45 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Verbindungsaufbau
"Bei Verwendung eines GPRS-Modems wird nun der APN im Verbindungsaufbau mitgeschickt"

This is from an article about internet, modems etc. I know what "Verbindungsaufbau" means, but can't think of how to phrase the second half of the sentence: "wird nun der APN im Verbindungsaufbau mitgeschickt".

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:while connecting
Explanation:
or while establishing the connection
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3while connecting
Klaus Herrmann
3commentKen Cox
3connection set-up
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
while connecting


Explanation:
or while establishing the connection

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Passt. "is [now] transmitted while the connection is being established" oder so.
4 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: so würde ich das auch formulieren:-)
30 mins

agree  dilberlin
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connection set-up


Explanation:
Verbindungsaufbau m TELEKOM call set-up, connection set-up
Langenscheidt

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
If what you're actually looking for is the translation of 'mitgeschickt', I'd suggest 'is sent (as a parameter) in/with' (and perhaps here 'Verbindungsaufbau' means the connection setup packet/message, rather than the connection setup process -- that at least fits with 'im' instead of 'beim').

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90