KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

Nachmaß

English translation: remeasuring or remeasurement or reassessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachmaß
English translation:remeasuring or remeasurement or reassessment
Entered by: Kathi Stock

11:15 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
German term or phrase: Nachmaß
Aus einem Arbeitszeugnis eines Technikers:
- Akquisition von Zusatzleistungen (Nachmaß)

Any ideas?
Kathi Stock
United States
remeasuring or remeasurement or reassessment
Explanation:
Possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-08-03 12:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google:
Verkaufs- & Lieferbedingungen BAUMANN/GLAS/1886 GmbH - ... Sofern nicht ausdrücklich ein Pauschalpreis vereinbart ist, erfolgt die Abrechnung unserer Arbeiten gegen Nachmaß zu den Einheitspreisen unseres ...
http://www.baumann-glas.at/vlb/vlb-online.html
Teilnahmebedingungen für Ausstellungen der Congress Innsbruck ... - ... ist verboten. Wird die Vergrößerung eines Standes genehmigt, erfolgt die endgültige Standmietenberechnung nach Nachmaß. Bei ...
http://www.congress-innsbruck.at/pdf/agb_ausstellungen.pdf
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remeasuring or remeasurement or reassessment
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2dimension checking, quantity checking
Victor Dewsbery
1as needed / as indicated / as necessary
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nachmaß
as needed / as indicated / as necessary


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nachmaß
dimension checking, quantity checking


Explanation:
derived from "nachmessen".
The web references give instances of the use of the term in German.
"Nachmaß" is important where services are invoiced on the basis of the actual weight/area/cubic volume provided. The initial quotation is then only an estimate of the costs, and the actual costs are then calculated by your "Techniker" friend and his colleagues.


    Reference: http://www.weingarten.ihk.de/artikel/download/merkblaetter/a...
    Reference: http://www.collas-kies.de/Artikel/gew__Material/AGB/agb.html
Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes more sense than my take in this context
6 mins

agree  Michael Pauls: Difficult to see that in context with "Acquisition of additional services" /Add: OK, now I see what you mean ... ;-)
4 hrs
  -> On a new web search, I find that it is often a consultant service (e.g. by a surveyor), so I don't see the problem. However, I also found evidence for Fred's solution, so I'll post my agreement there.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nachmaß
remeasuring or remeasurement or reassessment


Explanation:
Possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-08-03 12:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Google:
Verkaufs- & Lieferbedingungen BAUMANN/GLAS/1886 GmbH - ... Sofern nicht ausdrücklich ein Pauschalpreis vereinbart ist, erfolgt die Abrechnung unserer Arbeiten gegen Nachmaß zu den Einheitspreisen unseres ...
http://www.baumann-glas.at/vlb/vlb-online.html
Teilnahmebedingungen für Ausstellungen der Congress Innsbruck ... - ... ist verboten. Wird die Vergrößerung eines Standes genehmigt, erfolgt die endgültige Standmietenberechnung nach Nachmaß. Bei ...
http://www.congress-innsbruck.at/pdf/agb_ausstellungen.pdf

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: Google turns up plenty of hits for "remeasurement" as a consultant service by a surveyor (look for remeasurement + construction)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victor.

agree  Michael Pauls
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.