KudoZ home » German to English » Telecom(munications)

aufgetrennt in

English translation: divided into / consisting of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgetrennt in
English translation:divided into / consisting of
Entered by: xxxTransflux

08:54 Dec 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile telecommunications
German term or phrase: aufgetrennt in
Gehen Sie dabei genau gleich vor, als wollten Sie ein MMS an einen anderen Mobiltelefonempfänger versenden. Geben Sie aber anstatt der Telefonnummer, die E-mail Adresse des Empfängers ein. Der Empfänger wird daraufhin Ihre Nachricht als eine E-mail Nachricht empfangen. Aufgetrennt in: Bild, Text und Ton.

Instructions for mobile phone users on sending MMS from a mobile phone to an email address
xxxTransflux
Divided into / Consisting of
Explanation:
I would be inclined to go for 'divided into' ('Is divided into'), or 'consisting of' ('It consists of') since the message send appears to consist of three parts, i.e. is divided into, three parts: an image, tekst and sound.
Selected response from:

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4separated into / broken down into
Damian Howlett
4Divided into / Consisting of
Ron Peek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divided into / Consisting of


Explanation:
I would be inclined to go for 'divided into' ('Is divided into'), or 'consisting of' ('It consists of') since the message send appears to consist of three parts, i.e. is divided into, three parts: an image, tekst and sound.

Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
separated into / broken down into


Explanation:
When sent as an email the MMS file is separated into / broken down into three files (image, text, sound).

Damian Howlett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: I like "separated into", but how do you know it's broken into "files"?
4 mins
  -> A good question, Aniello. I admit it is a presumption on my part based on the fact that any piece of information transferred as an email is generally referred to as a file. In this case the MMS could be broken down into .txt / .wav / .jpg files.