KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

fließender Übergang

English translation: smooth transition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fließender Übergang
English translation:smooth transition
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

07:01 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: fließender Übergang
...Print mit fließendem Übergang der Landesfarben.

Kann man das mit

....fluent transition of the national colours.
übersetzen??
Danke
Elvira Schmid
Italy
flowing into each other
Explanation:
a smooth transtion

gradation of the colour combination black, red and gold (I'm assuming of course we're dealing with the German national colours?)

Some suggestions to get the ball rolling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 07:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>ahem< \"transition\"
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both that sound good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4smooth transitionaykon
3flowing into each other
sylvie malich


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fließender Übergang
flowing into each other


Explanation:
a smooth transtion

gradation of the colour combination black, red and gold (I'm assuming of course we're dealing with the German national colours?)

Some suggestions to get the ball rolling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 07:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>ahem< \"transition\"

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you both that sound good.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fließender Übergang
smooth transition


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-05-19 08:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, sylvie, I didn t see you said the same...

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: no prob!
22 hrs