KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ein Denkmal setzen

English translation: will be treasured as a fond memento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Denkmal setzen
English translation:will be treasured as a fond memento
Entered by: Elvira Schmid

18:18 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Redewendung
German term or phrase: ein Denkmal setzen
Diese feminine, gefütterte Trainingsjacke erinnert an den Spaß und die Fanfaren im Umfeld des gesamten Turniers und wird der Fußball-WM 2006 *ein Denkmal setzen*
Elvira Schmid
Italy
will be treasured as a fond memento
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you. I like this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4will be treasured as a fond memento
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2be a (great) souvenier
Darin Fitzpatrick
5something to remember it (Fußball-WM) by
Kathleen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be a (great) souvenier


Explanation:
That's the meaning. Since this reads like an add, more flowery phrasing could be justified.

"embody the memory of"
"always remind you of"
"serve as a wonderful reminder of"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-19 18:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that\'s \"souvenir.\"

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice, too!
3 mins

agree  gangels: will always evoke (bring back) fond memories of the 2006 etc
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be treasured as a fond memento


Explanation:
**

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Thank you. I like this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice!
2 mins

agree  Textklick: Nicely put, Johanna
1 hr

agree  Gábor Simon
2 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I would've suggested "treasured" yesterday, but I no longer provide help to non-natives ...
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
something to remember it (Fußball-WM) by


Explanation:
This is an idiom meaning "something to remember (something specific) by. In this case, —— This feminine, lined Training Jacket reminds one of the fun and fanfare surrounding the whole Tournament and will give (the wearer) something to remember the Fußball-WM 2006 by.

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2