KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Höschenteil

English translation: Control-top tights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Höschenteil
English translation:Control-top tights
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

05:44 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Höschenteil
Figurformendes Höschenteil
Strumpfhosen mit einem eingestickten, figurformenden Höschenteil. Sie sind ideal unter schmalen Kleidern, insbesondere für Frauen mit Problemzonen um Hüfte und Bauch.
Looking for the GB term, it is NOT panythose (= SDtrumpfhose)
Stephen Sadie
Germany
Control-top tights
Explanation:
UK term - this is definitely what I'd use - i'll try and find some references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-19 10:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just google \"control-top tights\" - over 12,000 hits from Hanes, Aristoc, Givency, etc.
Selected response from:

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Grading comment
Thanks especially to you hilary for excellent help on this tricky subject
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Control-top tights
Hilary Davies Shelby
4 +4control panty / top
EdithK
4sewn-in panty/knickers
Dagmar Jenner


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Höschenteil
sewn-in panty/knickers


Explanation:
This is what I would use. Not sure if "panty" is used in the UK, too. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.jcpenney.com/jcp/Products.aspx?DeptID=0&CatID=020...
Dagmar Jenner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Höschenteil
control panty / top


Explanation:
control panty
Hanes Hanes Plus Silk Reflections Sheer Control Top Reinforced Toe. Hanes 00P17 ... Wolford 183-95 New Invisble 12 Control Panty ...
www.barenecessities.com/hosiery-view-all-135-styles_ catalog_nxs,34,sb,BA,pg,0,ft,true.htm

wird sogar im Deutschen benutzt
www.strumpfshop.ch/CrawlerData.html -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-06-19 07:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und Wolford ist eine UK Firma

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Johnson: My immediate reaction was (control-top) panty
19 mins
  -> Thanks, that's indeed also true.

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: control-top - Wolford is actually an Austrian company ;-)
3 hrs

agree  silfilla: with Hilary
4 hrs

agree  msherms
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Höschenteil
Control-top tights


Explanation:
UK term - this is definitely what I'd use - i'll try and find some references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-06-19 10:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just google \"control-top tights\" - over 12,000 hits from Hanes, Aristoc, Givency, etc.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks especially to you hilary for excellent help on this tricky subject

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs

agree  Lisa Davey
12 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
21 hrs