KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Elasthan

English translation: elastane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Elasthan
English translation:elastane
Entered by: Michele Johnson

06:25 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Elasthan
Elasthan
Der allgemeine Oberbegriff für elastische Fasern. Das bekannteste Elasthan ist Lycra. Sinn und Zweck der Elasthane: Sie sorgen für Glanz, Elastizität und Haltbarkeit der Strumpfhosen.
UK English: elastane or spandex???
Stephen Sadie
Germany
elastane
Explanation:
I realize this differs only slightly from Edith's answer, but I feel it is critical. Straight from DuPont:

http://www.latexallergyresources.org/Ask_expert/spandexlycra...
"LYCRA® is DuPont's brand of elastane, or spandex. The word "spandex" is used only in the United States while "elastane" is recognized worldwide, so we tend to use the more widely known term."

http://www.personalcare.invista.com/technical.html
About Lycra:
"It belongs to the generic elastane classification of man-made fibers (known as spandex in the US and Canada)"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-06-19 07:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding elasthane/elastane: Try a google search for the exact phrase \"elastane fiber\" vs. \"elasthane fiber\", or \"elastane blend\" vs. \"elasthane blend\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-19 07:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elastane

Oxford dictionaries:
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/elastane
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
spot on michele and just right for the weather in the pictire of you! thanks 2 all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6elastane
Michele Johnson
5elasthane
EdithK
3Lycra and spandexProtradit


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lycra and spandex


Explanation:
Both names, Lycra and spandex, are used to describe materials, ... The name Lycra seems to be supplanting the proper generic name spandex as a term for the


    Reference: http://www.nicodemus.org/fursuit/spandex.php
Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: My impression is that Lycra and spandex are trademarked names, elastane the generic term; see e.g. http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/h2g2/A676262
51 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elasthane


Explanation:
is the generic term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-19 07:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
www.swicofil.com/hosiery.html


    Reference: http://www.polymertech.com/materials/elasthane.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
elastane


Explanation:
I realize this differs only slightly from Edith's answer, but I feel it is critical. Straight from DuPont:

http://www.latexallergyresources.org/Ask_expert/spandexlycra...
"LYCRA® is DuPont's brand of elastane, or spandex. The word "spandex" is used only in the United States while "elastane" is recognized worldwide, so we tend to use the more widely known term."

http://www.personalcare.invista.com/technical.html
About Lycra:
"It belongs to the generic elastane classification of man-made fibers (known as spandex in the US and Canada)"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-06-19 07:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regarding elasthane/elastane: Try a google search for the exact phrase \"elastane fiber\" vs. \"elasthane fiber\", or \"elastane blend\" vs. \"elasthane blend\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-06-19 07:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From wikipedia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elastane

Oxford dictionaries:
http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/elastane

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
spot on michele and just right for the weather in the pictire of you! thanks 2 all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: I think Michele you are right here. Without *h* is much more common.
22 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  xxm: According Directive 96/74/EC and ISO 2076 "Elastan = elastane", a kind of "Elastofasern", not to mention other generic names such as elstodien, elastomultiester (under discussion) etc.
1 hr

agree  Elke Schröter
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
4 hrs

agree  Lisa Davey
15 hrs