KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Vorderhöschen

English translation: front panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorderhöschen
English translation:front panel
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

13:49 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Vorderhöschen
Spezialstrumpfhose mit besonders dehnbaren oder mit Hilfe von Knöpfen verstellbaren Vorderhöschen, das werdenden Müttern Komfort und Bewegungsfreiheit garantiert.
Still on my tights text!
All suggestions welcome
Stephen Sadie
Germany
front panel
Explanation:
Just a suggestion, I don't have any personal experience of such garments.
Selected response from:

Pat Jenner
Grading comment
thanks pat, was perfect and thanks specially also to hilary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(small) front pouch/kangaroo pouchSandy A Pirie
1 +1front panelPat Jenner


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front panel


Explanation:
Just a suggestion, I don't have any personal experience of such garments.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks pat, was perfect and thanks specially also to hilary


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(small) front pouch/kangaroo pouch


Explanation:
"Maternity trousers from the Maternity Wear Exchange"> <meta name= ... tailored trousers with fabric pouch, button-adjustable elasticated waist. ...
www.maternityexchange.co.uk/ Catalogue/special/trousers.asp

Smart black tailored trousers with kangaroo pouch to fit your bump and ... Three pairs of brand new unworn Natural coloured maternity tights still in box. ...
www.9monthsandmore.co.uk/maternity_size_14.htm - 473k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-20 14:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise the two examples concern trousers, but I imagine the same term also applies to the undergarment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-20 14:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realise the two examples concern trousers, but I imagine the same term also applies to the undergarment.

It does!
... Gerbe Collant Duo Maternity Tights. ... briefs, 3 pair pack cotton briefs The Pringle cotton briefs have a lightly elasticated waistband, a front pouch for added ...
www.discount-hunter.co.uk/ related/Maternity%20briefs.html - 66k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2005-06-20 19:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hilary\'s double protest has \'born(e)\' fruit - I withdraw my suggestion and go with Pat and Hilary; the \'Vorderhoeschen\' undoubtedly refers to the front section of what would constitute the \'briefs/panty\' if the lady chose to wear such an undergarment along with a separate pair of stockings.
I don\'t myself understand how I could have \'fallen into\' the pouch/pocket trap.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4