KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

"Ich will Spass, ich geb' Gas"

English translation: Full on Fashion


21:02 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: "Ich will Spass, ich geb' Gas"
This is included in a press release for a fashion company launching its new season range. The quote is used at the beginning of the paragraph describing the teen collection. I thought of "Girls just wanna have fun" or something like that, but I think the range also includes boys' things too, so can't really use that idea. Any suggestions?
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
English translation:Full on Fashion
Explanation:
Fun on the run
Full on fun
I live it up, I wear it out ... (ain't nothing in this whole world..)
Fashion in the fast lane
Racy fashion is my passion!

A few more ;-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-24 07:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summer sensations - good vibrations (fun vibrations - vibes, man!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-24 09:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full on Fun - Seasons in the Sun ... (we had joy, we had fun...)
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Sounds good - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Full on Fashion
jerrie
3 +3We just wanna have funsilfilla
4I wanna party and I'm hearty!
David Hollywood
3 +1full speed ahead for wicked threads
Sofia Ziskind
4"All I wanna do is have some fun"ntext
4Show it and Get it!
Sven Petersson
1 +2Look good, feel goodxxxFrancis Lee
3Grab the fun!Sandy A Pirie
3Hot looks for summer
Lori Dendy-Molz
3Round round get around, I get around ...Lancashireman
3I'll run and have fun
Stephen Sadie
3Look cool out of schoolLisa Davey
3Put your best foot forward
Simon Brown
3teenage fashion fast- forward
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ich will Spass, ich geb' Gas
I'll run and have fun


Explanation:
try it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-23 21:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

orcompletely different...hit the road, full load

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: dubious - even for sports clothing ... / Good point, Elvira ... i.e. it needs reworking.
1 min

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I think it's not so much about the rhymes, but more about a song in German by Markus, which was very popular a few (or maybe more, like 20) years ago
26 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grab the fun!


Explanation:
Go get that fun!

Agree there's no way rhyming will work here.

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Show it and Get it!


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teenage fashion fast- forward


Explanation:
with the 'fast-forward' bit suggesting it's gonna be fun!!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Sorry, Doc, I don't think teenagers like being designated as such ;-) / Aye - to turn 13. But by the time they're 17-19 ...?
10 mins
  -> some of mine can't wait

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full speed ahead for wicked threads


Explanation:
just to prove that it CAN (if not SHOULD) be rhymed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-23 21:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or why not just \"fun on the run\" if you really want it as close as possible? though i\'d only really say that if you\'re talking about sportswear or shoes or something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-23 21:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or why not just \"fun on the run\" if you really want it as close as possible? though i\'d only really say that if you\'re talking about sportswear or shoes or something.

Sofia Ziskind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: good for US audience -- maybe "with wicked threads"
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We just wanna have fun


Explanation:
;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-06-23 22:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Always on the Go*

*Ready, Set, Go* ... of course, this might point to athletic wear and thus might not be an option; thought I\'d suggest it anyway :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-23 22:16:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Let\'s Go!*

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: very similar, but mine ryhmes sil!
1 min
  -> good for you, Stephen ;-)

agree  Nesrin: I like it
32 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Sonia Soros
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ian M-H: This has the distinct advantage of *not* rhyming...
14 hrs
  -> ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"All I wanna do is have some fun"


Explanation:
Since the original is a song title, it would be nice to use a song title in the translation as well.


    Reference: http://www.sing365.com/music/lyric.nsf/All-I-Wanna-Do-lyrics...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: but the tone/tempo of the 2 songs conveys completely different messages (let's face it, the English one is a bit of a yawn)
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Look cool out of school


Explanation:
Or "Be cool out of school". Not perhaps explicitly conveying the idea of fun, but is that what the sophisticated teens *want* to convey? Those I know don't want to look as if they're enjoying life, they wanna be understood.

"Understood in ya hood" - (not serious! a rather dodgy idea as of recent weeks, as hoodies are on the brink of being public enemy no. 1)

"Street cred - no sweat" - another attempt. Not much help if the clothes are a bit "preppy".

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Put your best foot forward


Explanation:
A familiar English expression which might also be suitable a song...

Simon Brown
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Round round get around, I get around ...


Explanation:
Round round get around I get around
Get around round round I get around
I get around
From town to town
I'm a real cool head
I'm makin' real good bread

I'm gettin' bugged driving up and down the same old strip
I gotta find a new place where the kids are hip
My buddies and me are gettin' real well known
Yeah, the bad guys know us and they leave us alone
Beach Boys 1964

http://www.geocities.com/merrystar3/allysongs/IGetAround.htm

Ich geb Gas = I put my foot down (rhymes with ‘around’)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 48 mins (2005-06-24 00:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beach Boys, eh? OK. Try this one as well. There might be a line you could use. (I won\'t copy and paste all the lyrics)
http://www.mixed-up.com/lyrics/round/little-deuce-coupe/

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: might not appeal to the more portly youngsters ;-) / I like to think/kid myself (as) objectively (?) critical and - pray God - not unnecessarily belligerent / As long as it gets/prompts a laugh (for whatever reason), I'm happy ;-)
25 mins
  -> Your critical appreciation has been most helpful in guiding the askers through the poetry questions this evening.// Dear Francis, everything you write is an absolute hoot. Regards AJS

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I wanna party and I'm hearty!


Explanation:
rhymes :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Look good, feel good


Explanation:
No - not very imaginative, but others may want to take note of Louise's own approach, i.e. no need for rhymes with "fun"

Also depends on whether this is the autumn or (less likely) summer range and what kind of clothes (casual, smart, sporty) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-23 21:28:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because I\'m up for it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-23 21:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take no prisoners

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-23 21:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Playing and dressing for what I\'m worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-06-23 21:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why be shy?
Show \'nuff - nuff said


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-23 21:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Young, willing and (definitely) able

(\"definitely\") in case of copyright probs. Minnie Ripperton RIP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-23 23:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I want) überfun
überstylish

... but only if you want to stress the German origin.
The \"über\"-prefix is indeed catching on, as evidenced by Googling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 14 mins (2005-06-24 06:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think you necessarily need a song title, though (says he, who evidently can\'t think of one)
Ooh, hang on - \"Here Comes the Summer\" (by The Undertones, but perhaps a tad too direct)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: Dress 'n Play
54 mins

agree  Ian M-H: I rather like the taking no prisoners idea myself...
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hot looks for summer


Explanation:
Not exactly earth-shakingly original, but there it is for your perusal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 43 mins (2005-06-24 07:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hot looks for summer fun
Lookin\' hot, feelin\' cool

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 44 mins (2005-06-24 07:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking hot and looking cool (hey, I like that one, actually)

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Full on Fashion


Explanation:
Fun on the run
Full on fun
I live it up, I wear it out ... (ain't nothing in this whole world..)
Fashion in the fast lane
Racy fashion is my passion!

A few more ;-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-24 07:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Summer sensations - good vibrations (fun vibrations - vibes, man!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 5 mins (2005-06-24 09:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full on Fun - Seasons in the Sun ... (we had joy, we had fun...)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Sounds good - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: "Live it up, wear it out" - great! Aye - I thought about "fast lane" myself. The others you can KISS goodybye, though (sorry, couldn't resist that ;-)
18 mins
  -> ;-))) Thanks!

agree  Lancashireman: The parsing of ‘full on fashion’ is challenging and delightfully ambiguous. It is not at all clear what is meant but it is evocative and in the right register. Right on, Jerrie!
44 mins
  -> ;-))) Thanks!

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: with "Full on Fashion"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sonia Soros
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ian M-H: Full on Fashion. Definitely *not* "seasons in the sun", though. [We had joy, we had fun - and now I'm dying and singing a dreadful song about it... a big no-no ;-) ]
13 hrs
  -> teehee it's on the jukebox at my local - glad I've spread some joy ;-((((