KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Loch- und Häkeloptik

English translation: fishnet design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Loch- und Häkeloptik
English translation:fishnet design
Entered by: Louise Gough

11:09 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Loch- und Häkeloptik
Context: This is used to describe a design feature in hosiery: "zärte Wellenlinien in verspielter Loch- und Häkeloptik"."Häkeloptik" on its own suggests a net pattern. I don't think it's "fishnet" but might be wrong.
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
crochet
Explanation:
Häkel is crochet. Fishnet is frequently used to describe stockings. "playful fishnet" pattern is also an option.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thanks - I've now managed to see a picture and it's definitely "fishnet".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mesh pattern
Robert Schlarb
4crochetlindaellen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loch- und Häkeloptik
crochet


Explanation:
Häkel is crochet. Fishnet is frequently used to describe stockings. "playful fishnet" pattern is also an option.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - I've now managed to see a picture and it's definitely "fishnet".

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Loch- und Häkeloptik
mesh pattern


Explanation:
hole and mesh pattern
http://www.rochfordsupply.com/product_listing.asp_Q_CatID_E_...

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12