KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ombrierend

English translation: graduated colors


11:23 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: ombrierend
Context - a fashion brochure describing a style of tights "in intensiven Tonen mit ombrierendem Ringeleffekt oder ganz dezent in zarten Ton-in-Ton" - I know Ringeleffekt means "horizontal stripes" but not sure about the meaning of "ombrierend" here.
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
English translation:graduated colors
Explanation:
That's what it refers to - but I'm not sure how to adapt it here ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-24 12:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently also referred to as \"variegated shades\"
http://www.mignonettestitch.com/Fincavarieg.htm

Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
I think this fits in this particular context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shading
Robert Schlarb
2graduated colorsxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shading


Explanation:
literally refers to shadowing

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
1 day1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
graduated colors


Explanation:
That's what it refers to - but I'm not sure how to adapt it here ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-24 12:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apparently also referred to as \"variegated shades\"
http://www.mignonettestitch.com/Fincavarieg.htm



xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I think this fits in this particular context. Thanks.