KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Komfortbund

English translation: comfort top


11:27 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Komfortbund
Context: fashion brochure with descriptions of hosiery. Here, "Socken mit Komfortbund, die lässig und hipp nach unten rutschen..."
Any ideas welcome.
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
English translation:comfort top
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
This seems to describe it best - thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comfort top
Lori Dendy-Molz
4loose band
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose band


Explanation:
literally comfortable band, though the idea is it does not constrict the ankle

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: Sounds a tad negative IMO. Loose is what it becomes after being washed 30 times :-)
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comfort top


Explanation:
another option

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
This seems to describe it best - thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  silfilla
3 hrs