KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Campari, Iguana, Cactus, Taiga, Tundra, Muschel, Kapuzin, Lago

English translation: associations


11:34 Jun 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Campari, Iguana, Cactus, Taiga, Tundra, Muschel, Kapuzin, Lago
...Campari, Iguana, Cactus, Taiga, Tundra, Muschel, Kapuzin, Lago

These colours are used in a fashion brochure, mostly to describe children's clothes. In reply to my inquiries the client has asked me simply to describe a colour as suggested by the words. The trouble is that they don't really mean anything to me in English (except possibly cactus green and mussel grey). Does anyone have any ideas?
Louise Gough
United Kingdom
English translation:associations
Explanation:
Campari = red
Iguana = turquoise, grey-green (iguana green?)
Muschel = cream, off-white
Taiga = green (taiga green?)
Tundra = brown-green (tundra green)
Kapuzin = brown
Lago = blue (lake)
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ask for samples?Pat Jenner
3How about ...
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3associations
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help needed with colours
associations


Explanation:
Campari = red
Iguana = turquoise, grey-green (iguana green?)
Muschel = cream, off-white
Taiga = green (taiga green?)
Tundra = brown-green (tundra green)
Kapuzin = brown
Lago = blue (lake)

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: see...I get different associations for these colours ;-) I'd have said mussels = blue/slate-grey, for example
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help needed with colours
How about ...


Explanation:
How about Campari red, iguana green, Taiga green, Tundra green, mussel grey, Kapuzin green, and Lago blue (if Lago, It= "lake" is the meaning)?

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Griebler: Kapuzin seems to be brown. There is a colour termed "kapuzinerbraun" in German.
11 mins

neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: aye - Capuchin monk robes and Capuchin monkeys are brown ;-)
20 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ask for samples?


Explanation:
If you have a colour fax, could they send you a colour chart from the catalogue?

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: or scan 'em in and e-mal 'em!
1 hr