KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Ausarbeitung von vier Trendthemen für Taschen und Gürtel

English translation: trend themes / topics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausarbeitung von vier Trendthemen für Taschen und Gürtel
English translation:trend themes / topics
Entered by: Julija Sametz-Art

04:01 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion Design/Trendspotter
German term or phrase: Ausarbeitung von vier Trendthemen für Taschen und Gürtel
This is from a CV from a Fashion Designer. The Designer developed 4 *themes* for bags/purses and belts. Designer who work as trendspotters or coolhunters also develop or create *themes* of what will become fashionable.
Is there a term for Trendthemen? Or some way to say it elegantly.
Thanks for your help.
Julija Sametz-Art
trend themes / topics
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-27 04:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creation of four trend themes/topics for bags and belts
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response.
Trend themes worked best in my translation. And after a feedback and more detailed information from the fashion designer, it seemed the best fit.
Thanks to all of you.
Julija
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trend themes
Erik Brinkhof
3 +1trend themes / topics
Translations4IT
4trends/trend ideas
mbrodie
3four fashion themesgfish


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ausarbeitung von vier *Trendthemen* für Taschen und Gürtel
trend themes / topics


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-27 04:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creation of four trend themes/topics for bags and belts

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick response.
Trend themes worked best in my translation. And after a feedback and more detailed information from the fashion designer, it seemed the best fit.
Thanks to all of you.
Julija

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank :-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ausarbeitung von vier *Trendthemen* für Taschen und Gürtel
trend themes


Explanation:
It's not more complicated than it seems, this is how it's put.

Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: someone already suggested *trend themes*
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausarbeitung von vier *Trendthemen* für Taschen und Gürtel
trends/trend ideas


Explanation:
I think "trends" works on its own

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausarbeitung von vier *Trendthemen* für Taschen und Gürtel
four fashion themes


Explanation:
Buyers develop the ***fashion themes*** and items for the season, search for the garments (sometimes traveling to do so) that best fit that theme ...
www.fashionschoolreview.com/fashion-career-options.html

Fashion themes varied from Moroccan to gothic and futuristic.
www.apparelnews.net/Archive3/050605/Fashion/

...decorations designed to represent this season’s major fashion themes
www.juniorfashion.co.uk/modules.php?op=modload& name=PagEd&file=index&topic_id=7&page_id=15

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22