KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Zipfelmütze

English translation: jelly bag cap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zipfelmütze
English translation:jelly bag cap
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:40 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Zipfelmütze
Another Pulcinella hat. My wife tells me the Zipfelmütze is a Seven Dwarfs droopy cap, but I still don´t know what this is called in English, at least not for this context.

I tried Barbara´s delightful references for the Zuckerhut, but didn´t find it.

"Sein Pendant fand er in Frankreich im humpelnden Polichinelle, in Spanien in der listigen Figur des Polichinela, in Holland im zipfelmützigen Jan Klaassen, in Deutschland im linkischen Hanswurst und in England ..."
Chris Rowson
jelly bag cap
Explanation:
How about this one?

dicleo offers that as the translation. I think it sounds descriptive.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
I went for “jelly-bag cap”. I admit that like Francis, I wouldn´t know what that is, but I can´t find a word for this that I would understand. “Stocking cap” doesn´t mean anything to me either, and “jester´s cap” could be one of a number of things. “Floppy cap” is the nearest alternative for me. But the “jelly-bag” has the right feel for the particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8stocking cap
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +3jelly bag cap
Nicole Schnell
4jester's cap (w/ bells?)xxxFrancis Lee
5 -1lappet caps
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zipfelm
jelly bag cap


Explanation:
How about this one?

dicleo offers that as the translation. I think it sounds descriptive.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
I went for “jelly-bag cap”. I admit that like Francis, I wouldn´t know what that is, but I can´t find a word for this that I would understand. “Stocking cap” doesn´t mean anything to me either, and “jester´s cap” could be one of a number of things. “Floppy cap” is the nearest alternative for me. But the “jelly-bag” has the right feel for the particular context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: also in other dics
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Georg!

agree  rainerc: sieht auch wie eine aus!
45 mins
  -> Die ollen Zuckertüten mit der umgeknickten Ecke... Danke, rainerc!

agree  Barbara Wiegel: http://www.germanpostcards.com/product_info.php/cPath/64/pro...
1 hr
  -> This picture is a treasure!! Thanks, Barbara! :-))

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: N. American ? I wouldn't know what to imagine on reading this ;-)
2 hrs
  -> We don't know if AE or BE. I haven't seen many puppet theaters here, either..

neutral  Melanie Nassar : Francis - not N. American. If it's not British either, who uses it?
2 hrs

neutral  szkott: My first impression was: what's a jelly bag? I'm still open to it, but after a long search on the internet, I'm still not convinced.
1228 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
zipfel
lappet caps


Explanation:
You should get a lot of hits when you search with Lappet Caps on google.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gfish: www.bonnets.com/caps.html
14 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
zipfelm
stocking cap


Explanation:
is what Muret-Sanders offers, along with "pointy cap"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : I think stocking cap comes as close as anything I've ever heard in English.
39 mins

agree  Lancashireman
1 hr

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: either of these (possibly with "floppy")
1 hr

agree  gfish: long stocking cap - http://images.google.co.uk/images?svnum=10&hl=en&lr=&q="long...
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: with Francis on floppy
5 hrs

agree  Tanja K: a long stocking cap - definitely
2 days3 hrs

agree  szkott: a long stocking cap - a floppy stocking cap works for me too.
1228 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zipfelmütze
jester's cap (w/ bells?)


Explanation:
From what I can see, Jan Klaassen has the same headgear as his wife-beating English equivalent, Punch (of Judy fame).
I think you'd call it a "jester's cap" or "fool's cap"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 10:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could just refer to the "floppy capped" Jan Klaassen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-17 11:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Nicole, I was aware that some jester's hats have up to five pointy bits, but there are a lot of references out there involving Punch:
"By then, the lead's name had been corrupted into Punch, Pulcinella having proved too much of a mouthful for British audiences. Piccini further refined the story. He gave Punch a jester's cap"
http://members.aol.com/mhewitt102/stimes/stimes3.htm

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Schnell: Ouch. Smack on head. Geschichtsmuffel!//http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:j-wQmNzfymIJ:www.rinovel... jester cap picture&hl=en&gl=us&ct=clnk&cd=2//Yep. Punch & Judy. How about Jan Klaassen?
14 mins
  -> Huh? / Jan und Punch sehen sich verdammt ähnlich IMO http://www.debeemster.nl/nieuws/2002/juni7/nieuws.htm