KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sandaletten

English translation: sandals / evening sandals


14:54 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Sandaletten
unsere Sandaletten, Pantoletten und Pumps kosten zwischen 100 und 160 Euro
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:sandals / evening sandals
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

w.wagner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strappy sandals
jerrie
3sandals / evening sandals
w.wagner
2slingback sandalsxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sandals / evening sandals


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://shopping.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/ss_flat_evening_sandals.htm...
w.wagner
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strappy sandals


Explanation:
I'm thinking little straps (strap details), dainty, high heels as opposed to sensible sandals

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slingback sandals


Explanation:
CL again low because ladies' shoes really are not my forté, but I am pretty sure this is what they're called. Try a Google image search ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 16:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.de/images?q="slingback sandals"&hl=de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 16:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a shop that has all kinds of Sandaletten, Pantoletten und Pumps - and evidently all with heels.
http://www.queen-of-heels.de/de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 16:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm .... I wouldn't use their English page as reference, though!

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jerrie: I don't think this style of sandal is limited to 'slingbacks', you can have dainty ankle straps, espadrille-style lacing etc etc ;-(((
2 hrs
  -> fair enough - my knowledge of this area is, well, less than profound 8-)