KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pantoletten

English translation: mules


14:58 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Pantoletten
unsere Sandaletten, Pantoletten und Pumps kosten zwischen 100 und 160 Euro
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:mules
Explanation:
mules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-21 15:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie slip-ons - flat/high/wedge .. whatever (but not flip flops!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-21 15:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - having seen 'pumps' .. mules - open-toe slip-ons
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mules
jerrie
4 -1slip ons/scuff
Chinmayi Sripada
2clogsxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mules


Explanation:
mules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-21 15:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ie slip-ons - flat/high/wedge .. whatever (but not flip flops!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-21 15:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - having seen 'pumps' .. mules - open-toe slip-ons


    Reference: http://www.high-heels.net/idxo001.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ciliegina
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slip ons/scuff


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-21 18:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://shopping.web.de/preischeck/damen-pantolette-c_1440-00...

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ciliegina: With Pantoletten I think more of shoes with heels.
39 mins
  -> they have to be the slip ons in this case, as these slip ons could be with or without heels

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clogs


Explanation:
Clogs are apparently back in, these days in comfy leather versions as well ...
And English sites refer to Birkenstock as suppliers of
"shoes, sandals and CLOGS", the latter I would think being "Pantoletten" in German.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44