KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pumps

English translation: (high) heeled shoes / high heels


15:05 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Pumps
unsere Sandaletten, Pantoletten und Pumps kosten zwischen 100 und 160 Euro
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:(high) heeled shoes / high heels
Explanation:
Yes, for me too, "pumps" were (in the UK Midlands) always sport shoes, but on here in (East) Berlin I've heard the term described for any kind of moderate- to high-heeled ladies' shoe. Apparently the term is a US import ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-21 15:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seen here:
http://www.buffalo-shop.de/buffalo/urwfilter/catalog/do/acti...
(OK, in the above case they're not Elton John-stlye, but still ankle-breakers ...)

DUDEN
Pumps: über dem Spann ausgeschnittener Damenschuh mit höherem Absatz.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pumps
Armorel Young
5court shoes
Cetacea
3(high) heeled shoes / high heelsxxxFrancis Lee
3closed toe slip-on
jerrie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pumps


Explanation:
They're a type of shoe.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
0 min

agree  Tanja K
0 min

agree  Alison Jenner
4 mins

agree  JSolis
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closed toe slip-on


Explanation:
like ballerina shoes, court shoes etc .. 'pumps' as a generic term is probably OK as it is ... although if it makes you think of plimsolls ....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court shoes


Explanation:
See URL: This is what I get if I ask for "Pumps" in a German (or Swiss) shoestore.


    Reference: http://www.alternative-footwear.co.uk/courtshoes.html
Cetacea
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(high) heeled shoes / high heels


Explanation:
Yes, for me too, "pumps" were (in the UK Midlands) always sport shoes, but on here in (East) Berlin I've heard the term described for any kind of moderate- to high-heeled ladies' shoe. Apparently the term is a US import ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-21 15:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seen here:
http://www.buffalo-shop.de/buffalo/urwfilter/catalog/do/acti...
(OK, in the above case they're not Elton John-stlye, but still ankle-breakers ...)

DUDEN
Pumps: über dem Spann ausgeschnittener Damenschuh mit höherem Absatz.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44