KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Stiefelette

English translation: ankle boot


15:09 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Stiefelette
Unsere Stiefeletten, Langschaftstiefel kosten bis zu 290 Euro
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:ankle boot
Explanation:
ankle boot
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ankle boot
jerrie
3ankle boots
Alison Jenner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ankle boot


Explanation:
ankle boot


    Reference: http://www.high-heels.net/ima0014.html
jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner: just got in before me :-) - would use the plural though
1 min
  -> Thanks - yes - plural!

agree  xxxTradesca: dress ankle boots
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tanja K
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ankle boots


Explanation:
.

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4