KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Steppmaschine

English translation: quilting machine


11:18 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Quilting Machines
German term or phrase: Steppmaschine
Context is a list of the qualities of a cross cutting device for a quilting machine:

- Komplette Schutzvorrichtungen
- Schnittstelle zu *Steppmaschine*
- Steuerung mit 4“ Touchscreen

TIA, David
David Willett
United Kingdom
English translation:quilting machine
Explanation:
Steppmaschine f (Schuh) / stitching machine
Steppmaschine f für Steppdecken (Textil) / quilting machine

Ernst
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian, for pointing out the obvious! You're all quite right. Although the topic is obviously quilting machines, they are not actually referred to anywhere else in the text. The tight deadline must have caused a brain short-circuit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quilting machine
Cilian O'Tuama
4stitching machine
Steffen Walter
4 -1pedal
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pedal


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: careful, it's quilting not feet! :-)
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quilting machine


Explanation:
Steppmaschine f (Schuh) / stitching machine
Steppmaschine f für Steppdecken (Textil) / quilting machine

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you, Cilian, for pointing out the obvious! You're all quite right. Although the topic is obviously quilting machines, they are not actually referred to anywhere else in the text. The tight deadline must have caused a brain short-circuit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "quilting machine" seems more appropriate here.
4 mins

agree  Brie Vernier: seems the obvious choice to me ... except that I have to wonder why asker would post at all if, as he says, his text is about "a cross cutting device for a quilting machine"
8 mins
  -> I was wondering about that too. Unless the German author uses more than one term for one and the same thing.

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Yes, a bit puzzling.
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stitching machine


Explanation:
... at least according to the quoted dictionary source.


    Reference: http://bayerleather.de/lea/en/service/technical_dictionary/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36