KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bis zur Veränderung der Typfärbung Stufe 5

English translation: grade 5 colour change


11:24 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / gardening/nurseries
German term or phrase: bis zur Veränderung der Typfärbung Stufe 5
Diese Bewetterung wird mit einem Farbechtheitsprüfgerät gemäss ISO 105-B04 durchgeführt. Die Dauer der Bewetterung erfolgt bis zur Veränderung der Typfärbung Stufe 5 entsprechend dem Graumassstab Stufe 4.

The text is describing a test for colourfastness.

The thing which is confusing me here is the "Stufe 5". I've looked up the standard, and in general, they are looking for a contrast in colour corresponding to grey scale grade 4. My attempt so far is:

"The samples are exposed to weathering until the change in standard colour grade 5 corresponds to the grey scale grade 4".
Gruffalo
English translation:grade 5 colour change
Explanation:
until X above corresponds to...
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks both of you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3until the level 5 color-type value changes
Bernhard Sulzer
3grade 5 colour changeTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grade 5 colour change


Explanation:
until X above corresponds to...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks both of you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
until the level 5 color-type value changes


Explanation:

until the level 5 color-type (color-type value) changes, according to the level 4 grayscale.

Hope this helps a bit.

Bernhard



The thing which is confusing me here is the "Stufe 5". I've looked up the standard, and in general, they are looking for a contrast in colour corresponding to grey scale grade 4. My attempt so far is:

"The samples are exposed to weathering until the change in standard colour grade 5 corresponds to the grey scale grade 4".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-06 22:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course "colour" for British English.


    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/boutell/PNG-Chunks.html
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16