KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

mit besten Klimaeigenschaften

English translation: with the best climatic properties


20:17 Sep 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Stoffe
German term or phrase: mit besten Klimaeigenschaften
This is a text about a special matress.

Context: "Die speziellen Viskose-Nanofibrillen sind hydrophil und sorgen für eine optimale Feuchtigkeitsaufnahme von bis zu 70% - mit besten Klimaeigenschaften."
Katrin Eichler
Germany
English translation:with the best climatic properties
Explanation:
"...provides optimum moisture absorption of up to 70% - with the best climatic properties."
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with optimum moisture management
Günther Toussaint
3optimum wicking and breathabilitymisterherrnau
2 +1with the best climatic properties
Astrid Elke Witte


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with optimum moisture management


Explanation:
Der Hersteller der Textilfaser "Tencel" übersetzt auf seiner website den deutschen Ausdruck "mit besten Klimaeigenschaften" durch "with optimum moisture management",
siehe links...
Klingt wie von dort entnommen...


    Reference: http://www.lenzing.com/fibers/en/textiles/303.jsp?lng
    Reference: http://www.lenzing.com/fasern/de/textil/303.jsp?lng
Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the best climatic properties


Explanation:
"...provides optimum moisture absorption of up to 70% - with the best climatic properties."

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: with ideal climatic properties
41 mins
  -> Thanks! "Ideal" sounds excellent!

neutral  Lancashireman: ‘Air conditioning’ is now a reality but some time must yet elapse before we can control ‘climates’.
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
optimum wicking and breathability


Explanation:
I've seen these terms used on garment tags and in ad copy in outdoorsy-type magazines. As I understand it, wicking refers to transporting moisture away from the skin, and breathability to letting fresh air in.


    Reference: http://www.nano-tex.com/where_to_buy/apparel_cc.html
misterherrnau
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish