KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ungereinigt

English translation: neglected?


19:59 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: ungereinigt
I am wondering how to best translate *ungereinigte*in below context:

Das Wohnen in Räumen, die mit alten, **ungereinigten** Teppichen ausgelegt sind, stellt für Hausstauballergiker eine Gesundheitsgefährdung dar.

I guess I could simply use "uncleaned" but I'm not very happy with that. The sentence was taken from a medical certificate and it would be great to make the "ungereinigt" with something a bit more spectacular than just uncleaned which sounds as though it was just forgotten to vaccum the place.

Thanks a lot :)
Boris Sieslack
English translation:neglected?
Explanation:
I wonder if "neglected" would work here. Personally I would have used "uncleaned", but I understand your point. I guess a neglected carpet is one that hasn't been regularly cleaned.

See here:

“It is hard to believe but a neglected carpet can contain up to four times its own weight in dirt. With central heating and insulated windows fitted in the ...
www.itch.org.uk/news.htm

It's a frightening statistic, but did you know that a neglected carpet can contain up to four times its own weight in dirt? ...
www.vax.co.uk/wash.htm

Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3neglected?
Nesrin
4that have never been cleanedDavid Moore
5 -1dirtylindaellen
3 -1left unattended/ in (dire) need of cleaning
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ungereinigte
neglected?


Explanation:
I wonder if "neglected" would work here. Personally I would have used "uncleaned", but I understand your point. I guess a neglected carpet is one that hasn't been regularly cleaned.

See here:

“It is hard to believe but a neglected carpet can contain up to four times its own weight in dirt. With central heating and insulated windows fitted in the ...
www.itch.org.uk/news.htm

It's a frightening statistic, but did you know that a neglected carpet can contain up to four times its own weight in dirt? ...
www.vax.co.uk/wash.htm



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Good solution.
2 mins

agree  Ken Cox: I was thinking that 'infrequently cleaned' might get the idea across (what does a good German regard as 'ungereinigt'? - surely not 'never cleaned'), but neglected is a good option and besides you also mentioned the idea of 'infrequently cleaned'.
1 hr

agree  xxxMaudarg
11 hrs

neutral  Richard Benham: "Neglected" something else. It also applies a gratuitous value judgment. I don't see what's wrong with "uncleaned", myself.
1 day14 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ungereinigte
left unattended/ in (dire) need of cleaning


Explanation:
if you really want to make a point and try to avoid "uncleaned"

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Why completely change the meaning? If the carpets really were left unattended, how could they pose a risk to anyone? Why introduce the concept of "need"? Or "dire"???//Sorry if I upset you!
1 day14 hrs
  -> o.k. I; m not having too much success recently,, :((

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ungereinigte
that have never been cleaned


Explanation:
Why not?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Well, for one thing, it implies that if I clean my carpets the day after they're laid and then leave them for ten years, that'd be OK....
22 hrs
  -> Thanks for your agreement...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ungereinigte
dirty


Explanation:
Just one way to say that it was dirty, filthy, never cleaned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days10 hrs (2006-10-23 06:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And all these years, I thought if something was dusty, it was dirty. I will have to revamp my housecleaning practices. If I ever get a house cleaner - she'll love it.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Sorry, but uncleaned carpets are not necessarily dirty.//Well, if you never walk on them with dirty shoes, they might only have dust, some of which originates from the breakdown of the fibres themselves.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Well, what are they then?