KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hinterlegter Reißverschluss

English translation: backed zip(per)


07:47 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: hinterlegter Reißverschluss
TAUCH- UND WASSERSPORT-FÜSSLING
5 mm Softneopren
Bequemer, strapazierfähiger Tauch- und Wassersportfüßling,
bei allen Wassersportaktivitäten vielseitig einsetzbar.

Ergonomisch vorgeformt für bequemes An- und Ausziehen
Stabile und doch flexible Sohle mit Anti-Slip Profil
Flossenbandhalterung
Hinterlegter Reißverschluss
zusätzlicher Front- und Fersenschutz.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:backed zip(per)
Explanation:
Ok, since Armorel pointed out that backed and reinforced may be two different things, I'll post my comment to Rebecca as a separate answer.

"backed zip(per)" www.dict.cc/english-german/waterproof backed zip.html

... comfort with easy access back zip and long arms and legs Bright colors for good visiblity, odor resistant and durable Soft neoprene backed zipper ... ...
www.nextag.com/discount-wetsuits-infant/search-html

All zips leather backed. Zip locks at collar and cuffs. Reflective Richa badges. .
www.gear4bikers.co.uk/richaleathers.html
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3backed zip(per)
Nesrin
4 +1reinforced zipper
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hinterlegt
reinforced zipper


Explanation:
In your context I would go for "reinforced zipper". I think it means it's embedded in an extra layer of fabric or material to hold it in place better and make it more durable (as opposed to being sewn directly into the neopren itself).
See: http://www.aquaparadise.com/wetsuits.html

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Also found "backed zip(per)" www.dict.cc/english-german/waterproof backed zip.html
4 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: I think Nesrin is on the right lines - I interpret hinterlegt as meaning that a layer of material underneath the zip stops it lying directly against the skin (reinforcement could be alongside rather than under the zip).
50 mins
  -> That could be!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backed zip(per)


Explanation:
Ok, since Armorel pointed out that backed and reinforced may be two different things, I'll post my comment to Rebecca as a separate answer.

"backed zip(per)" www.dict.cc/english-german/waterproof backed zip.html

... comfort with easy access back zip and long arms and legs Bright colors for good visiblity, odor resistant and durable Soft neoprene backed zipper ... ...
www.nextag.com/discount-wetsuits-infant/search-html

All zips leather backed. Zip locks at collar and cuffs. Reflective Richa badges. .
www.gear4bikers.co.uk/richaleathers.html

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: this is the translation in the dictionaries
22 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs