KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Pudelhaar

English translation: poodle hair


11:51 Oct 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Pudelhaar
Pudelhaar

Part of an item description for a soft ladies coat.

No other context available.
mattsmith
United Kingdom
English translation:poodle hair
Explanation:
Although I have not come across this term in textile terms, it must be correct especially if the poodle hair constitutes only one part of the overall hair used in the fur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2006-10-23 12:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be good to know whether we are talking about imitation poodle hair (synthetic) or the real thing ...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2006-10-23 12:28:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now that we have established that it is synthetic, perhaps the term should be "faux poodle" or "faux poodle hair".
Selected response from:

lbc22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2poodle hairlbc22
1shag
davidgreen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
shag


Explanation:
difficult one. just a guess as "shag" would look like a poodle's fur...

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poodle hair


Explanation:
Although I have not come across this term in textile terms, it must be correct especially if the poodle hair constitutes only one part of the overall hair used in the fur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2006-10-23 12:12:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be good to know whether we are talking about imitation poodle hair (synthetic) or the real thing ...........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2006-10-23 12:28:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now that we have established that it is synthetic, perhaps the term should be "faux poodle" or "faux poodle hair".

lbc22
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: hmm, don't know if they actually use poodle fur but this does seem to be right, eg: http://cgi.ebay.com/Cream-Chocolate-Brown-Poodle-Hair-Fleece...
2 mins

agree  Susan Madden: It seems they don't use real poodle hair, but it does seem to be the term, e.g. http://alt-gifts.com/gifts/Brown-poodle-hair-throw-3795.htm
12 mins