KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Flurfoerderfahrzeuge

English translation: forklifts, forklift trucks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flurfoerderfahrzeuge
English translation:forklifts, forklift trucks
Entered by: Erik Macki

00:41 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Flurfoerderfahrzeuge
Die Anfaenge der Flurfoederfahrzeuge liegen in der Textilindustrie fuer die XXXX seit 19.. Seitenstapler baut.
It is a press release regarding side loaders.
Sonja Cooper
forklifts, forklift trucks
Explanation:
Flurförderfahrzeug = forklift, forklift truck (per Langenscheidt).

I've done a *ton* of translations on this subject because there is a huge class-action lawsuit on exploding forklift fuel tanks going on in Europe at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:55:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linde-forklifts.com/en/p0002a/p0002a.jsp?produkti...
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6forklifts, forklift trucksErik Macki
4industrial trucksKrokodil
4ground conveyorsMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
forklifts, forklift trucks


Explanation:
Flurförderfahrzeug = forklift, forklift truck (per Langenscheidt).

I've done a *ton* of translations on this subject because there is a huge class-action lawsuit on exploding forklift fuel tanks going on in Europe at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:55:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.linde-forklifts.com/en/p0002a/p0002a.jsp?produkti...


    ATA accredited
Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: precisely!
3 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: The term initially made me think of those driverless electric carts that navigate by sensors embedded on the factory floor, but alas . . .
48 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: msebold, I thought the same, but here it is definitely a forklift type
53 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground conveyors


Explanation:
!


    Siemens
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial trucks


Explanation:
This has been asked before; it may be the answer you're looking for!



    also: Professional experience
Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8