KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

nachgeordnete

English translation: ancillary equipment


14:16 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: nachgeordnete
Waehrend die frueher Komplettpakete einschliesslich Transportgeraete lieferten, sprechen sie heute fuer nachgeordnete Systeme lediglich Empfehlungen aus.

This is a text regarding lift trucks for the weaving and knitting industry.
Sonja Cooper
English translation:ancillary equipment
Explanation:
This is equipment to help the customer with his tasks, aside from providing the basic service.


Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subsidiary
Alexander Schleber
4 +1ancillary equipment
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4subordinate
Bob Kerns
4subsystem ,sub-system
1964


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subordinate


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ancillary equipment


Explanation:
This is equipment to help the customer with his tasks, aside from providing the basic service.




Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: to the point!
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsystem ,sub-system


Explanation:
sub-system

1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsidiary


Explanation:
I would go with subsidiary, because it implies that it belongs to and works with the primary equipment.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20