KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ausgetretener

English translation: keep to the beaten track


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgetretene Pfade gehen
English translation:keep to the beaten track
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

17:45 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: ausgetretener
Einen extrem hohe Innovationskraft, die Faehigkeit auch jenseits ausgetretener "Konstruktionspfade" zu denken.

this text is regarding fork lifts in weaving and knitting companies
Sonja Cooper
beaten track
Explanation:
ausgetreten Adjektiv Schuhe: well-worn; übertragen ausgetretene Pfade gehen keep to the beaten track

Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: to venture beyond the beaten track regarding...
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3beaten track
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1the ability to think outside of the trodden construction paths
Kim Metzger
5Worn out.xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
beaten track


Explanation:
ausgetreten Adjektiv Schuhe: well-worn; übertragen ausgetretene Pfade gehen keep to the beaten track

Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe: to venture beyond the beaten track regarding...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Spot on.
4 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
6 mins

agree  gangels: en courant is: "to think outside the box"
1 hr
  -> Klaus, I don't get your meaning? Is this directed at me (Cilian)? If so, I don't get it.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Worn out.


Explanation:
Implicit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 17:57:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extreme innovation efficiency, the capacity to operate beyond worn out and downtrodden engeneering complacency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 18:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: \"engineering\" (brute)

xxxbrute

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ability to think outside of the trodden construction paths


Explanation:
The whole text may refer to forklifts, but here the discussion is about an innovative person.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: ...outside of well-trodden...
1 hr