KudoZ home » German to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Reifegrade

English translation: maturity/sophistication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reifegrade
English translation:maturity/sophistication
Entered by: Michael Sebold

21:45 Mar 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
German term or phrase: Reifegrade
Die jeweiligen unterschiedlichen "Reifegrade" der dortigen Industrien sind fuer eine Vermarktung der xxxx-produkte nicht ganz unwichtig.

This is a fork lift company that plans expansion into different countries
Sonja Cooper
maturity/sophistication
Explanation:
of the industries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The maturity of the industries in (the location/geography in question) must be taken into account in marketing the xxxx products.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maturity/sophisticationMichael Sebold
4Maturity degree, Development level ,ripeness
1964


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maturity/sophistication


Explanation:
of the industries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 21:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The maturity of the industries in (the location/geography in question) must be taken into account in marketing the xxxx products.\"


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: levels of maturity, maybe?
0 min
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: levels of sophistication
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maturity degree, Development level ,ripeness


Explanation:
For Markets I think.


1964
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish